Monthly report
Chile's copper output, December 2023
Chile produced 493.7 kt of fine mine copper in December 2023. That is 0.77% less than in December 2022 (497.5 kt). In the 12 months to December 2023 it adds up to 5,250.4 kt, 1.5% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 479.9 kt, 97.21% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest December of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 3 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to December 2023 the country adds up to 5,250.4 kt, 1.5% less than in the twelve before.
- Collahuasi: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 60.3 kt. Cochilco
- Los Pelambres: its highest month since December 2019, at 35.2 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its highest month since July 2021, at 16.5 kt. Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 13.8 kt. Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 13.4 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its highest month since May 2017, at 7.3 kt. Cochilco
January to December 2023
5,250.4 kt
1.5%against the same period of 2022
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against December 2022.
- Quebrada Blanca+13 ktfrom 0.8 to 13.8Cochilco
- Collahuasi+9 ktfrom 51.3 to 60.3Cochilco
- Los Pelambres+3.5 ktfrom 31.7 to 35.2Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+3.1 ktfrom 13.4 to 16.5Cochilco
- Escondida+3 ktfrom 85.5 to 88.5Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against December 2022.
- Los Bronces−8.6 ktfrom 27.4 to 18.8Cochilco
- El Teniente−8.2 ktfrom 38.4 to 30.2Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−3.8 ktfrom 3.8 to 0Cochilco
- El Soldado−3.6 ktfrom 5.5 to 1.9Cochilco
- Salvador−3.4 ktfrom 3.5 to 0.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, December 2023
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | December 2023 | 2022 | Change | Year to date 2023 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 88.5 | 85.5 | 3.5% | 1,101.4 | 4.47% | 17.94% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 60.3 | 51.3 | 17.6% | 573.2 | 0.42% | 12.22% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 35.2 | 31.7 | 10.99% | 310.6 | 9.3% | 7.13% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 30.7 | 30 | 2.49% | 314.8 | 4.56% | 6.23% | Cochilco |
| 5El Teniente | 30.2 | 38.4 | 21.34% | 351.9 | 13.21% | 6.12% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 27.6 | 25.1 | 9.82% | 248.5 | 7.4% | 5.58% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 20.8 | 22 | 5.31% | 249 | 1.45% | 4.22% | Cochilco |
| 8Los Bronces | 18.8 | 27.4 | 31.38% | 215.5 | 20.42% | 3.81% | Cochilco |
| 9Ministro Hales | 16.5 | 13.4 | 22.76% | 126 | 17.19% | 3.34% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 14.9 | 12.7 | 17.74% | 164.5 | 7.05% | 3.02% | Cochilco |
| 11Centinela Sulfuros | 14.1 | 16.8 | 16.14% | 162.7 | 8.92% | 2.86% | Cochilco |
| 12Sierra Gorda | 14 | 15.8 | 11.35% | 150.2 | 13.02% | 2.84% | Cochilco |
| 13Quebrada Blanca | 13.8 | 0.8 | 1,615.65% | 64.3 | 576.02% | 2.8% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 13.4 | 10.6 | 26.41% | 105.8 | 3.36% | 2.71% | Cochilco |
| 15Caserones | 12.5 | 12.4 | 0.67% | 137.1 | 10.48% | 2.53% | Cochilco |
| 16Candelaria | 11.8 | 11.8 | 0% | 130.9 | 3.65% | 2.39% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 9.1 | 9.9 | 8.4% | 98.4 | 7.34% | 1.84% | Cochilco |
| 18Centinela Óxidos | 7.9 | 9.4 | 15.62% | 79.3 | 19.26% | 1.61% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 7.3 | 8.1 | 9.76% | 77.8 | 1.77% | 1.48% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 7.3 | 7.1 | 1.65% | 65.8 | 9.25% | 1.47% | Cochilco |
| 21Zaldívar | 6.2 | 8.1 | 24.32% | 80.9 | 8.97% | 1.25% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 4.5 | 4.9 | 9.54% | 50.1 | 1.1% | 0.91% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 3.8 | 3.5 | 8.17% | 35.4 | 25.26% | 0.77% | Cochilco |
| 24Carmen de Andacollo | 2.6 | 3.2 | 16.68% | 39.6 | 0.35% | 0.54% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 1.9 | 5.5 | 64.7% | 39.5 | 1.68% | 0.39% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.7 | 1.4 | 17.84% | 19.1 | 19.11% | 0.33% | Cochilco |
| 27Atacama Kozan | 1.3 | 1.4 | 8.51% | 13.7 | 0.93% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.1 | 1.4 | 17.6% | 15.8 | 22.57% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1 | 1.3 | 19.79% | 13.2 | 23.99% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 30Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.21% | 4.3 | 3.65% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 31Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0.4 | 26.27% | 5 | 20.42% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 33.94% | 1.6 | 41.2% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0.1 | 3.5 | 96.39% | 13 | 59.46% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 3.8 | 100% | 35.4 | 31.16% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 479.9 | 479.4 | 0.11% | 5,094.3 | 1.78% | 97.21% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.8 | 18.1 | 23.92% | 156.2 | 8.44% | 2.79% | |
| Chile total | 493.7 | 497.5 | 0.77% | 5,250.4 | 1.5% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.