Monthly report
Chile's copper output, December 2019
Chile produced 551.8 kt of fine mine copper in December 2019. That is 0.3% more than in December 2018 (550.1 kt). In the 12 months to December 2019 it adds up to 5,787.4 kt, 0.76% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 536 kt, 97.14% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest December of the series, which starts in 2014.
- In the twelve months to December 2019 the country adds up to 5,787.4 kt, 0.76% less than in the twelve before.
- El Teniente: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 52.4 kt. Cochilco
- Zaldívar: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 11.3 kt. Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral: its highest month since July 2017, at 11.1 kt. Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda: its highest month of its series, which starts in October 2014, at 10.9 kt. Cochilco
- Mantos Blancos: its highest month since August 2017, at 4.3 kt. Cochilco
January to December 2019
5,787.4 kt
0.76%against the same period of 2018
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against December 2018.
- El Teniente+17.6 ktfrom 34.8 to 52.4Cochilco
- Escondida+14.6 ktfrom 91.1 to 105.7Cochilco
- Zaldívar+3.4 ktfrom 7.9 to 11.3Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda+2.1 ktfrom 8.8 to 10.9Cochilco
- Candelaria+2.1 ktfrom 8.5 to 10.6Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against December 2018.
- Centinela Sulfuros−13 ktfrom 24.4 to 11.4Cochilco
- Los Bronces−8.7 ktfrom 34.4 to 25.7Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−7.8 ktfrom 20.9 to 13.1Cochilco
- Spence−3.7 ktfrom 18.4 to 14.7Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−3.5 ktfrom 54 to 50.5Cochilco
Operation by operation, December 2019
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | December 2019 | 2018 | Change | Year to date 2019 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 105.7 | 91.1 | 15.98% | 1,187.8 | 4.42% | 19.15% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 56.5 | 56.6 | 0.11% | 565.4 | 1.11% | 10.25% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 52.4 | 34.8 | 50.66% | 459.7 | 1.13% | 9.5% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 50.5 | 54 | 6.51% | 385.3 | 20.14% | 9.16% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 36.9 | 37.6 | 1.73% | 375.9 | 1.47% | 6.7% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 25.7 | 34.4 | 25.36% | 335 | 9.35% | 4.65% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 25 | 26 | 3.71% | 266.4 | 19.92% | 4.54% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 16.1 | 15.9 | 1.13% | 170.3 | 12.9% | 2.91% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 14.7 | 18.4 | 20.11% | 193.4 | 9.64% | 2.66% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 13.1 | 20.9 | 37.55% | 151.8 | 22.33% | 2.37% | Cochilco |
| 11Caserones | 12.6 | 13.2 | 4.3% | 145.5 | 6.61% | 2.29% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 11.4 | 24.4 | 53.28% | 195.5 | 25.8% | 2.07% | Cochilco |
| 13Zaldívar | 11.3 | 7.9 | 42.85% | 116.1 | 22.89% | 2.05% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 11.1 | 10.8 | 2.81% | 104.1 | 2.99% | 2.01% | Cochilco |
| 15Sierra Gorda | 10.9 | 8.8 | 24.15% | 114 | 11.9% | 1.98% | Cochilco |
| 16Candelaria | 10.6 | 8.5 | 24.71% | 111.4 | 9.54% | 1.92% | Cochilco |
| 17Salvador | 9.5 | 11.6 | 18.51% | 50.6 | 16.84% | 1.71% | Cochilco |
| 18El Abra | 7.7 | 7 | 9.49% | 81.9 | 10.27% | 1.39% | Cochilco |
| 19Centinela Óxidos | 7.6 | 10.1 | 24.75% | 81.1 | 12.42% | 1.38% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 6.9 | 7.1 | 2.69% | 78.9 | 8.58% | 1.25% | Cochilco |
| 21Antucoya | 6.4 | 6.6 | 3.03% | 71.9 | 0.42% | 1.16% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 5.2 | 5.9 | 11.86% | 54 | 19.64% | 0.94% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 5.1 | 4.9 | 5.14% | 54.2 | 2.81% | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 24Cerro Colorado | 4.9 | 6.2 | 20.69% | 71.7 | 8.32% | 0.89% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 4.3 | 3.3 | 30.07% | 43.3 | 3.8% | 0.77% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1.09% | 42.9 | 2.79% | 0.65% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.63% | 29.9 | 5.72% | 0.5% | Cochilco |
| 28Quebrada Blanca | 1.8 | 2 | 11% | 21.1 | 17.13% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 29Michilla | 1.7 | — | — | 12.6 | — | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1.7 | 1.8 | 4.44% | 19 | 5.35% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 31Atacama Kozan | 0.8 | 1.2 | 33.33% | 12.5 | 2.46% | 0.14% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0% | 7.1 | 20.34% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | 0 | — | 2.4 | — | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.5 | 14.57% | 5.2 | 12.7% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 536 | 538.3 | 0.43% | 5,618.3 | 1.1% | 97.14% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 15.8 | 11.8 | 33.99% | 169.2 | 12.22% | 2.86% | |
| Chile total | 551.8 | 550.1 | 0.3% | 5,787.4 | 0.76% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.