Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2017
Chile produced 420.1 kt of fine mine copper in April 2017. That is 2.69% less than in April 2016 (431.8 kt). In the 4 months to April 2017 it adds up to 1,612.2 kt, 11.73% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 408.1 kt, 97.14% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest April of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 4 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to April 2017 the country adds up to 5,338.4 kt, 6.18% less than in the twelve before.
- Los Pelambres: its lowest month since February 2015, at 24.9 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its lowest month since February 2015, at 15.5 kt. Cochilco
- El Abra: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 5.6 kt. Cochilco
January to April 2017
1,612.2 kt
11.73%against the same period of 2016
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2016.
- El Teniente+9.6 ktfrom 25.9 to 35.5Cochilco
- Andina+6.6 ktfrom 12 to 18.6Cochilco
- Spence+6.2 ktfrom 10.7 to 16.9Cochilco
- Candelaria+6.1 ktfrom 9.4 to 15.5Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+4.4 ktfrom 9.6 to 14Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2016.
- Escondida−24.1 ktfrom 88.1 to 64Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−7.9 ktfrom 32.8 to 24.9Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−3.7 ktfrom 19.2 to 15.5Cochilco
- Collahuasi−2.9 ktfrom 34 to 31.1Cochilco
- El Abra−2.5 ktfrom 8.1 to 5.6Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2017
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2017 | 2016 | Change | Year to date 2017 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 64 | 88.1 | 27.36% | 161.1 | 54.45% | 15.23% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 35.5 | 25.9 | 37.07% | 137 | 10.87% | 8.45% | Cochilco |
| 3Collahuasi | 31.1 | 34 | 8.53% | 162.1 | 7.99% | 7.4% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Bronces | 29.9 | 26 | 15.18% | 105.8 | 4.82% | 7.12% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 27 | 26.2 | 2.72% | 101.6 | 7.44% | 6.42% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Pelambres | 24.9 | 32.8 | 24.09% | 110.8 | 6.02% | 5.93% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 22.9 | 24.5 | 6.73% | 76 | 16.25% | 5.44% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 18.6 | 12 | 55% | 76.3 | 19.78% | 4.43% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 16.9 | 10.7 | 57.94% | 66.3 | 31.29% | 4.02% | Cochilco |
| 10Candelaria | 15.5 | 9.4 | 64.89% | 47.1 | 8.28% | 3.69% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 15.5 | 19.2 | 19.27% | 77.5 | 5.72% | 3.69% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 14 | 9.6 | 45.83% | 53 | 13.25% | 3.33% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 10.4 | 8.8 | 18.18% | 45.3 | 26.89% | 2.48% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 9.7 | 10.3 | 5.83% | 37 | 7.27% | 2.31% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 8.2 | 9.1 | 9.89% | 34.9 | 2.95% | 1.95% | Cochilco |
| 16Sierra Gorda | 7.4 | 7.3 | 1.37% | 34.1 | 2.01% | 1.76% | Cochilco |
| 17Antucoya | 6.9 | 5.2 | 32.69% | 27.2 | 52.81% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 6.7 | 6.8 | 1.47% | 27 | 7.14% | 1.59% | Cochilco |
| 19Cerro Colorado | 6.4 | 8.2 | 21.95% | 23.1 | 18.09% | 1.52% | Cochilco |
| 20El Abra | 5.6 | 8.1 | 30.86% | 25 | 31.51% | 1.33% | Cochilco |
| 21Carmen de Andacollo | 5.1 | 5.4 | 5.56% | 25.5 | 9.44% | 1.21% | Cochilco |
| 22Salvador | 5 | 4.7 | 6.38% | 18.5 | 6.09% | 1.19% | Cochilco |
| 23Centinela Óxidos | 3.9 | 4.4 | 11.36% | 20.4 | 20% | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 3.7 | 4.6 | 19.89% | 12.8 | 29.94% | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3.6 | 3.7 | 2.72% | 14.5 | 9.18% | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 2.2 | 4 | 45.64% | 11.2 | 21.16% | 0.52% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2 | 2 | 0% | 8.2 | 2.5% | 0.48% | Cochilco |
| 28Quebrada Blanca | 1.9 | 2.9 | 34.48% | 8.8 | 24.79% | 0.45% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.5 | 1.4 | 7.14% | 6.2 | 0% | 0.36% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.3 | 1 | 30% | 4.2 | 2.33% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0% | 1.9 | 5.56% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.5 | 38.71% | 1.2 | 37.66% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.1 | 0.3 | 76.36% | 0.3 | 78.02% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 408.1 | 417.6 | 2.28% | 1,561.9 | 11.73% | 97.14% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12 | 14.1 | 14.85% | 50.3 | 11.55% | 2.86% | |
| Chile total | 420.1 | 431.8 | 2.69% | 1,612.2 | 11.73% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.