Monthly report
Chile's copper output, August 2022
Chile produced 415.9 kt of fine mine copper in August 2022. That is 10.14% less than in August 2021 (462.9 kt). In the 8 months to August 2022 it adds up to 3,466.7 kt, 6.97% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 406 kt, 97.6% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest August of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 14 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to August 2022 the country adds up to 5,365.1 kt, 5.52% less than in the twelve before.
- El Teniente: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 23.7 kt. Cochilco
- El Abra: its highest month since January 2016, at 9.8 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its lowest month since March 2020, at 9 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its highest month since August 2020, at 6.4 kt. Cochilco
- Mantos Blancos: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 5.3 kt. Cochilco
- Ojos del Salado (Lundin): its lowest month since May 2014, at 1.4 kt. Cochilco
January to August 2022
3,466.7 kt
6.97%against the same period of 2021
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against August 2021.
Lost the most
In tonnes, against August 2021.
- Chuquicamata−16.1 ktfrom 30.3 to 14.2Cochilco
- El Teniente−15.6 ktfrom 39.4 to 23.7Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−7.1 ktfrom 29.8 to 22.7Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−6.9 ktfrom 16 to 9Cochilco
- Los Bronces−6.2 ktfrom 27.9 to 21.6Cochilco
Operation by operation, August 2022
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | August 2022 | 2021 | Change | Year to date 2022 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 92.7 | 81.6 | 13.64% | 703.7 | 3.87% | 22.28% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 45.6 | 48.1 | 5.22% | 383.4 | 11.62% | 10.97% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 28.3 | 30.1 | 5.9% | 164.8 | 29.39% | 6.81% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 23.7 | 39.4 | 39.71% | 256.3 | 16.54% | 5.71% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 22.7 | 29.8 | 23.75% | 193.6 | 1.41% | 5.46% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 21.6 | 27.9 | 22.32% | 167.9 | 22.7% | 5.2% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 15.9 | 19.7 | 19.12% | 158.5 | 20.46% | 3.83% | Cochilco |
| 8Sierra Gorda | 15.8 | 15.7 | 0.68% | 113.4 | 13.19% | 3.8% | Cochilco |
| 9Chuquicamata | 14.2 | 30.3 | 53.2% | 180.4 | 16.31% | 3.41% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 12.1 | 8.2 | 47.51% | 124.9 | 4.77% | 2.9% | Cochilco |
| 11Candelaria | 11.8 | 9.4 | 25.45% | 88.1 | 22.35% | 2.83% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 11.3 | 16.4 | 31.26% | 89.8 | 26.18% | 2.71% | Cochilco |
| 13El Abra | 9.8 | 5.6 | 74.54% | 56.1 | 17.58% | 2.35% | Cochilco |
| 14Ministro Hales | 9 | 16 | 43.27% | 97.7 | 25.59% | 2.18% | Cochilco |
| 15Centinela Óxidos | 8.5 | 7.6 | 11.31% | 62.1 | 8.87% | 2.03% | Cochilco |
| 16Antucoya | 7 | 6.5 | 6.54% | 50.2 | 1.93% | 1.68% | Cochilco |
| 17Gabriela Mistral | 6.9 | 7.4 | 7.55% | 75.2 | 25.32% | 1.65% | Cochilco |
| 18Zaldívar | 6.5 | 7.5 | 13.32% | 58.9 | 5.94% | 1.55% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.4 | 5.1 | 25.49% | 47.3 | 10.7% | 1.54% | Cochilco |
| 20Caserones | 5.8 | 3.8 | 53.8% | 79.5 | 13.39% | 1.4% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 5.3 | 4.3 | 23.93% | 32.3 | 5.08% | 1.27% | Cochilco |
| 22Cerro Colorado | 5 | 4.4 | 15.05% | 35 | 7.02% | 1.2% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 3.8 | 4.2 | 9.98% | 33.2 | 11.98% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 3.4 | 4.4 | 22.88% | 19.3 | 44.74% | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3.2 | 3.9 | 18.36% | 21.7 | 25.84% | 0.76% | Cochilco |
| 26Carmen de Andacollo | 2.9 | 4.1 | 29.81% | 25.9 | 16.25% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.4 | 2 | 29.93% | 15.3 | 17.76% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1.3 | 0.9 | 42.95% | 9.1 | 11.47% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 29Michilla | 1.3 | 1.9 | 32.51% | 10.7 | 30.47% | 0.3% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.53% | 5.8 | 14.89% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 31Quebrada Blanca | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.22% | 6.3 | 17.9% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.69% | 4.2 | 12.94% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.65% | 2.7 | 12.84% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.4 | 65.14% | 2.1 | 20.71% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 406 | 449.1 | 9.6% | 3,375.3 | 6.93% | 97.6% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10 | 13.8 | 27.67% | 91.5 | 8.58% | 2.4% | |
| Chile total | 415.9 | 462.9 | 10.14% | 3,466.7 | 6.97% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.