Monthly report
Chile's copper output, November 2014
Chile produced 477.3 kt of fine mine copper in November 2014. The table does not have the same month a year earlier to compare with.
The 32 operations the table details produced 455.3 kt, 95.39% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
January to November 2014
5,236.5 kt
—No same period a year earlier
Operation by operation, November 2014
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | November 2014 | 2013 | Change | Year to date 2014 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 93.8 | — | — | 1,053.3 | — | 19.65% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 39.5 | — | — | 423.1 | — | 8.28% | Cochilco |
| 3Collahuasi | 37.1 | — | — | 428.1 | — | 7.77% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 34.5 | — | — | 369.1 | — | 7.23% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 30.2 | — | — | 294.3 | — | 6.33% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 28.6 | — | — | 379.3 | — | 5.99% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 27.1 | — | — | 309.4 | — | 5.69% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 21 | — | — | 211.9 | — | 4.4% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 18.4 | — | — | 162.5 | — | 3.86% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 15.5 | — | — | 159.2 | — | 3.25% | Cochilco |
| 11El Abra | 13.8 | — | — | 152.1 | — | 2.89% | Cochilco |
| 12Gabriela Mistral | 11.3 | — | — | 108.7 | — | 2.37% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 10.9 | — | — | 121.6 | — | 2.28% | Cochilco |
| 14Zaldívar | 8.7 | — | — | 90.5 | — | 1.82% | Cochilco |
| 15Centinela Óxidos | 8.5 | — | — | 84.1 | — | 1.78% | Cochilco |
| 16Caserones | 7.6 | — | — | 39.2 | — | 1.59% | Cochilco |
| 17Cerro Colorado | 6.7 | — | — | 72.3 | — | 1.4% | Cochilco |
| 18Carmen de Andacollo | 6.5 | — | — | 65.4 | — | 1.36% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.3 | — | — | 60.9 | — | 1.11% | Cochilco |
| 20Mantos Blancos | 4.7 | — | — | 47.4 | — | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantoverde | 4.4 | — | — | 47.4 | — | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 22Sierra Gorda | 4 | — | — | 7.8 | — | 0.84% | Cochilco |
| 23Quebrada Blanca | 3.9 | — | — | 43.5 | — | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 3.9 | — | — | 47.9 | — | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 2.1 | — | — | 29.4 | — | 0.44% | Cochilco |
| 26Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.9 | — | — | 20.2 | — | 0.4% | Cochilco |
| 27Ministro Hales | 1.5 | — | — | 127.3 | — | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.3 | — | — | 17.4 | — | 0.27% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | — | — | 12.5 | — | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 30Tres Valles | 0.8 | — | — | 7.4 | — | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 31Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | — | — | 1.7 | — | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.1 | — | — | 5.5 | — | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 455.3 | — | — | 5,000.5 | — | 95.39% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 22 | — | — | 236 | — | 4.61% | |
| Chile total | 477.3 | — | — | 5,236.5 | — | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.