Monthly report
Chile's copper output, July 2022
Chile produced 423.7 kt of fine mine copper in July 2022. That is 8.88% less than in July 2021 (465 kt). In the 7 months to July 2022 it adds up to 3,050.8 kt, 6.52% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 412.5 kt, 97.36% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest July of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 13 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to July 2022 the country adds up to 5,412.1 kt, 5.04% less than in the twelve before.
- El Teniente: its lowest month since March 2019, at 28.1 kt. Cochilco
- El Abra: its highest month since February 2016, at 9.3 kt. Cochilco
- Carmen de Andacollo: its lowest month since November 2019, at 2.2 kt. Cochilco
- Salvador: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 1.4 kt. Cochilco
January to July 2022
3,050.8 kt
6.52%against the same period of 2021
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against July 2021.
- Chuquicamata+11.9 ktfrom 13.7 to 25.6Cochilco
- Spence+3.8 ktfrom 17.7 to 21.5Cochilco
- El Abra+3.8 ktfrom 5.5 to 9.3Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+2 ktfrom 23.2 to 25.3Cochilco
- Antucoya+1.7 ktfrom 5.2 to 6.9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against July 2021.
- El Teniente−13.1 ktfrom 41.2 to 28.1Cochilco
- Los Bronces−9.8 ktfrom 26.3 to 16.5Cochilco
- Collahuasi−6.8 ktfrom 54 to 47.3Cochilco
- Caserones−5.5 ktfrom 10.5 to 5Cochilco
- Escondida−4.9 ktfrom 86.3 to 81.4Cochilco
Operation by operation, July 2022
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | July 2022 | 2021 | Change | Year to date 2022 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 81.4 | 86.3 | 5.63% | 611 | 2.54% | 19.21% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 47.3 | 54 | 12.53% | 337.7 | 12.42% | 11.15% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 28.1 | 41.2 | 31.87% | 232.5 | 13.13% | 6.62% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 25.6 | 13.7 | 86.83% | 166.2 | 10.27% | 6.03% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 25.3 | 23.2 | 8.77% | 170.9 | 6.06% | 5.96% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Pelambres | 23.4 | 27.9 | 16.19% | 136.5 | 32.87% | 5.52% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 21.5 | 17.7 | 21.5% | 142.6 | 27.43% | 5.08% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 17 | 19.5 | 12.74% | 112.8 | 1.62% | 4.02% | Cochilco |
| 9Los Bronces | 16.5 | 26.3 | 37.3% | 146.3 | 22.76% | 3.89% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 13.2 | 16.5 | 20.18% | 88.6 | 23.14% | 3.11% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 13.1 | 17.4 | 24.92% | 97.6 | 15.08% | 3.08% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 12.2 | 14.8 | 17.39% | 78.5 | 25.39% | 2.89% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 10.7 | 9.3 | 15.68% | 76.3 | 21.89% | 2.53% | Cochilco |
| 14El Abra | 9.3 | 5.5 | 68.68% | 46.3 | 10.02% | 2.19% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 9.1 | 10.1 | 9.3% | 68.3 | 29.96% | 2.16% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 8.5 | 7.7 | 9.88% | 53.6 | 8.49% | 2% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 7.4 | 6.9 | 8.16% | 52.5 | 8.92% | 1.76% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.9 | 5.2 | 31.91% | 43.2 | 3.17% | 1.62% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.1 | 5.5 | 10.25% | 40.9 | 8.69% | 1.43% | Cochilco |
| 20Caserones | 5 | 10.5 | 52.35% | 73.7 | 11.08% | 1.18% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 4.1 | 4.3 | 3.14% | 27 | 2.04% | 0.98% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantoverde | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.58% | 29.4 | 15.62% | 0.97% | Cochilco |
| 23Cerro Colorado | 3.6 | 4.6 | 21.01% | 30 | 9.91% | 0.85% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 2.6 | 4.4 | 41.95% | 18.5 | 26.98% | 0.61% | Cochilco |
| 25Carmen de Andacollo | 2.2 | 3.8 | 42.16% | 23 | 14.18% | 0.52% | Cochilco |
| 26Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.9 | 2.1 | 12.4% | 13.9 | 16.3% | 0.44% | Cochilco |
| 27Salvador | 1.4 | 3.9 | 63.15% | 16 | 47.88% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.4 | 2 | 29.74% | 9.4 | 30.19% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.3 | 1.1 | 12.27% | 7.8 | 7.36% | 0.3% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 0.8 | 0.9 | 14.32% | 4.9 | 17.34% | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 31Quebrada Blanca | 0.7 | 0.9 | 17.78% | 5.4 | 20.56% | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.83% | 3.7 | 14.18% | 0.14% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.4 | 17.17% | 2.3 | 14.26% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.2 | 0.4 | 49.62% | 2 | 13.65% | 0.05% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 412.5 | 452.7 | 8.88% | 2,969.3 | 6.55% | 97.36% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11.2 | 12.3 | 8.94% | 81.5 | 5.53% | 2.64% | |
| Chile total | 423.7 | 465 | 8.88% | 3,050.8 | 6.52% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.