Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2022
Chile produced 419.5 kt of fine mine copper in April 2022. That is 9.02% less than in April 2021 (461.1 kt). In the 4 months to April 2022 it adds up to 1,697.7 kt, 7.44% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 406.2 kt, 96.82% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest April of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 10 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to April 2022 the country adds up to 5,488.4 kt, 3.61% less than in the twelve before.
- Collahuasi: its lowest month since April 2019, at 41.9 kt. Cochilco
- Los Bronces: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 16.4 kt. Cochilco
- El Soldado: its lowest month since April 2017, at 2.3 kt. Cochilco
January to April 2022
1,697.7 kt
7.44%against the same period of 2021
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2021.
- Spence+4.3 ktfrom 16.1 to 20.4Cochilco
- Candelaria+3.4 ktfrom 9 to 12.4Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos+3 ktfrom 5 to 8Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+2.8 ktfrom 22.7 to 25.5Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral+2.3 ktfrom 7.9 to 10.3Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2021.
- Collahuasi−15.1 ktfrom 57 to 41.9Cochilco
- Los Bronces−10.3 ktfrom 26.8 to 16.4Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−9.1 ktfrom 29.2 to 20.1Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda−5.7 ktfrom 18.7 to 13Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−5.5 ktfrom 15.9 to 10.4Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2022
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2022 | 2021 | Change | Year to date 2022 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 87.9 | 85.7 | 2.61% | 320.2 | 6.34% | 20.95% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 41.9 | 57 | 26.52% | 191.3 | 12.97% | 9.99% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 31.6 | 36.1 | 12.65% | 131.3 | 9.5% | 7.52% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 25.5 | 22.7 | 12.31% | 95.9 | 8.14% | 6.08% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 21.8 | 25.6 | 15.04% | 92.5 | 15.99% | 5.18% | Cochilco |
| 6Spence | 20.4 | 16.1 | 26.71% | 78.1 | 42.96% | 4.86% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Pelambres | 20.1 | 29.2 | 31.28% | 75.8 | 35.25% | 4.79% | Cochilco |
| 8Los Bronces | 16.4 | 26.8 | 38.65% | 81.8 | 22.44% | 3.91% | Cochilco |
| 9Sierra Gorda | 13 | 18.7 | 30.51% | 58.4 | 6.33% | 3.1% | Cochilco |
| 10Candelaria | 12.4 | 9 | 37.98% | 44.2 | 26.26% | 2.96% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 12.2 | 11.8 | 3.14% | 62.4 | 10.42% | 2.9% | Cochilco |
| 12Ministro Hales | 12.1 | 15.4 | 20.92% | 49.6 | 26.82% | 2.9% | Cochilco |
| 13Centinela Sulfuros | 10.4 | 15.9 | 34.59% | 43.3 | 29.23% | 2.48% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10.3 | 7.9 | 29.47% | 39.3 | 65.96% | 2.44% | Cochilco |
| 15Caserones | 8.9 | 9.8 | 8.52% | 43.9 | 12.12% | 2.13% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 8 | 5 | 59.87% | 30.9 | 16.45% | 1.91% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 7.1 | 6.1 | 16.24% | 30.1 | 6.43% | 1.69% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.1 | 6.2 | 0.63% | 23.6 | 10.7% | 1.46% | Cochilco |
| 19El Abra | 5.6 | 6.1 | 7.61% | 22.6 | 10.63% | 1.33% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 5.5 | 5.2 | 5.6% | 23.1 | 9.98% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 4.8 | 4.9 | 1.8% | 16.4 | 13.18% | 1.14% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 4.3 | 3.1 | 39.02% | 14.4 | 5.49% | 1.02% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 4.3 | 3.7 | 16.03% | 16.5 | 25.64% | 1.02% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 4.1 | 4.2 | 0.24% | 14.6 | 0.57% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 25Salvador | 2.9 | 4.2 | 32.27% | 9.6 | 47.31% | 0.68% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 2.3 | 3.3 | 30.12% | 10.6 | 19.12% | 0.54% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.5 | 2.6 | 42.33% | 7.7 | 19.24% | 0.36% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.2 | 2.1 | 43.92% | 5.2 | 29.91% | 0.27% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1 | 1 | 1.95% | 4 | 0.6% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 30Quebrada Blanca | 0.8 | 1 | 20% | 3.1 | 21.1% | 0.19% | Cochilco |
| 31Franke | 0.7 | 0.8 | 19.49% | 2.9 | 13.26% | 0.16% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.48% | 1.9 | 24.76% | 0.14% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 18.2% | 1.3 | 17.51% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.3 | 0.4 | 21.35% | 1.3 | 5.17% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 406.2 | 448.4 | 9.42% | 1,648 | 7.57% | 96.82% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.3 | 12.7 | 5.13% | 49.7 | 2.89% | 3.18% | |
| Chile total | 419.5 | 461.1 | 9.02% | 1,697.7 | 7.44% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.