Monthly report
Chile's copper output, February 2014
Chile produced 450.8 kt of fine mine copper in February 2014. The table does not have the same month a year earlier to compare with.
The 30 operations the table details produced 429.1 kt, 95.17% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
January to February 2014
912.4 kt
—No same period a year earlier
Operation by operation, February 2014
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | February 2014 | 2013 | Change | Year to date 2014 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 92.5 | — | — | 180.4 | — | 20.52% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 42.8 | — | — | 79.7 | — | 9.49% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Bronces | 40 | — | — | 80.2 | — | 8.88% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 32.9 | — | — | 67.7 | — | 7.3% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 27.8 | — | — | 61.6 | — | 6.17% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 25.4 | — | — | 58.3 | — | 5.63% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 23.2 | — | — | 44.7 | — | 5.14% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 17.1 | — | — | 35 | — | 3.79% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 14.2 | — | — | 26.4 | — | 3.15% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 13.2 | — | — | 26.6 | — | 2.93% | Cochilco |
| 11El Abra | 12.8 | — | — | 26.8 | — | 2.84% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 12.1 | — | — | 22.9 | — | 2.68% | Cochilco |
| 13Centinela Óxidos | 7.7 | — | — | 15.3 | — | 1.71% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 7.3 | — | — | 15.6 | — | 1.62% | Cochilco |
| 15Ministro Hales | 7.3 | — | — | 15.8 | — | 1.62% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 7.1 | — | — | 14.4 | — | 1.57% | Cochilco |
| 17Cerro Colorado | 6.8 | — | — | 14.2 | — | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 18Carmen de Andacollo | 5.9 | — | — | 11.7 | — | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.6 | — | — | 11.8 | — | 1.24% | Cochilco |
| 20Mantos Blancos | 4.4 | — | — | 9.1 | — | 0.98% | Cochilco |
| 21Quebrada Blanca | 4.4 | — | — | 9.4 | — | 0.98% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantoverde | 4.2 | — | — | 8.7 | — | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 3.3 | — | — | 6.3 | — | 0.73% | Cochilco |
| 24Caserones | 2.7 | — | — | 5.6 | — | 0.6% | Cochilco |
| 25Salvador | 2.5 | — | — | 7.7 | — | 0.55% | Cochilco |
| 26Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.2 | — | — | 3.8 | — | 0.49% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1.6 | — | — | 3.4 | — | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 0.9 | — | — | 2.1 | — | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 29Cerro Negro | 0.6 | — | — | 1.5 | — | 0.14% | Cochilco |
| 30Tres Valles | 0.5 | — | — | 1.1 | — | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| Total of 30 operations | 429.1 | — | — | 867.8 | — | 95.17% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 21.8 | — | — | 44.6 | — | 4.83% | |
| Chile total | 450.8 | — | — | 912.4 | — | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.