Monthly report
Chile's copper output, March 2015
Chile produced 473.4 kt of fine mine copper in March 2015. That is 1.78% less than in March 2014 (482 kt). In the 3 months to March 2015 it adds up to 1,438.2 kt, 3.14% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 32 operations the table details produced 457.4 kt, 96.62% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to March 2015 the country adds up to 5,804.9 kt.
January to March 2015
1,438.2 kt
3.14%against the same period of 2014
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against March 2014.
- Escondida+23.3 ktfrom 92.4 to 115.7Cochilco
- El Teniente+4.7 ktfrom 38.4 to 43.1Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+4 ktfrom 22.9 to 26.9Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+3 ktfrom 13.7 to 16.7Cochilco
- Caserones+2.9 ktfrom 2.4 to 5.3Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against March 2014.
- Chuquicamata−11.5 ktfrom 31.1 to 19.6Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−10.9 ktfrom 37.4 to 26.5Cochilco
- Los Bronces−6.1 ktfrom 35.3 to 29.2Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−5.6 ktfrom 15 to 9.4Cochilco
- Collahuasi−4 ktfrom 39.2 to 35.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, March 2015
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | March 2015 | 2014 | Change | Year to date 2015 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 115.7 | 92.4 | 25.22% | 347.1 | 27.24% | 24.44% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 43.1 | 38.4 | 12.24% | 117.5 | 10.74% | 9.1% | Cochilco |
| 3Collahuasi | 35.2 | 39.2 | 10.2% | 104.5 | 12.11% | 7.44% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Bronces | 29.2 | 35.3 | 17.34% | 94.7 | 18.09% | 6.17% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 26.9 | 22.9 | 17.56% | 78.7 | 2.98% | 5.68% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Pelambres | 26.5 | 37.4 | 29.14% | 81.5 | 17.68% | 5.6% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 19.6 | 31.1 | 37.03% | 48.8 | 35.67% | 4.14% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 19.2 | 18.3 | 4.92% | 55.7 | 4.5% | 4.06% | Cochilco |
| 9Ministro Hales | 16.7 | 13.7 | 21.9% | 51.2 | 73.56% | 3.53% | Cochilco |
| 10Candelaria | 13.8 | 11 | 25.45% | 41.8 | 23.3% | 2.92% | Cochilco |
| 11Spence | 13.7 | 15 | 8.67% | 45 | 8.7% | 2.89% | Cochilco |
| 12El Abra | 12.7 | 14.9 | 14.77% | 38.9 | 6.71% | 2.68% | Cochilco |
| 13Gabriela Mistral | 10.7 | 9.1 | 17.58% | 32.2 | 30.36% | 2.26% | Cochilco |
| 14Centinela Sulfuros | 9.4 | 15 | 37.33% | 38.5 | 7.45% | 1.99% | Cochilco |
| 15Cerro Colorado | 7.3 | 7.8 | 6.41% | 21.5 | 2.27% | 1.54% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 7.1 | 8.4 | 15.48% | 21.9 | 7.59% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 6.1 | 9.8 | 37.76% | 23.3 | 3.72% | 1.29% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 5.9 | 6.2 | 4.84% | 17.2 | 4.44% | 1.25% | Cochilco |
| 19Caserones | 5.3 | 2.4 | 120.83% | 17.5 | 118.75% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 4.7 | 7 | 32.86% | 17.1 | 8.56% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 21Sierra Gorda | 4.5 | — | — | 17.4 | — | 0.95% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 4.5 | 3.9 | 15.66% | 13.6 | 5.27% | 0.94% | Cochilco |
| 23Salvador | 4.4 | 4.3 | 2.33% | 10.1 | 15.83% | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 24Quebrada Blanca | 4.2 | 4.6 | 8.7% | 12.2 | 12.86% | 0.89% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 3.2 | 4.4 | 26.31% | 11.3 | 13.87% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 2.3 | 3.7 | 38.01% | 6.2 | 38.02% | 0.48% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1.5 | 1.6 | 6.25% | 4.2 | 16% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.5 | 1.9 | 21.05% | 5.7 | 0% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 0.9 | 1.2 | 25% | 3 | 9.09% | 0.19% | Cochilco |
| 30Tres Valles | 0.7 | 0.6 | 16.67% | 2.1 | 23.53% | 0.15% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.7 | 32.61% | 1.5 | 32.92% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | — | — | 1.1 | — | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 457.4 | 462.2 | 1.04% | 1,382.9 | 3.98% | 96.62% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 16 | 19.8 | 19.08% | 55.2 | 14.17% | 3.38% | |
| Chile total | 473.4 | 482 | 1.78% | 1,438.2 | 3.14% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.