Monthly report
Chile's copper output, May 2019
Chile produced 487.8 kt of fine mine copper in May 2019. That is 1.55% less than in May 2018 (495.5 kt). In the 5 months to May 2019 it adds up to 2,292.2 kt, 2.86% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 473.9 kt, 97.14% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
January to May 2019
2,292.2 kt
2.86%against the same period of 2018
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against May 2018.
- Centinela Sulfuros+10.3 ktfrom 11.7 to 22Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+10.3 ktfrom 21.1 to 31.4Cochilco
- Collahuasi+3.4 ktfrom 39.6 to 43Cochilco
- Zaldívar+2.8 ktfrom 7.2 to 10Cochilco
- Caserones+1.6 ktfrom 11.7 to 13.3Cochilco
Operation by operation, May 2019
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | May 2019 | 2018 | Change | Year to date 2019 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 98.9 | 113.7 | 13% | 465.8 | 14.62% | 20.28% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 43 | 39.6 | 8.63% | 210.2 | 4.74% | 8.82% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 38.2 | 40 | 4.38% | 166.8 | 11.69% | 7.84% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 32.1 | 32.8 | 2.26% | 157 | 20.03% | 6.57% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 31.4 | 21.1 | 48.55% | 143.1 | 23.78% | 6.43% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 29.7 | 30.6 | 2.7% | 152.2 | 7.05% | 6.1% | Cochilco |
| 7Centinela Sulfuros | 22 | 11.7 | 88.03% | 81.9 | 69.21% | 4.51% | Cochilco |
| 8Radomiro Tomic | 21.9 | 27.8 | 21.14% | 103.3 | 30.7% | 4.49% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 15.2 | 17.6 | 13.64% | 81.7 | 6.74% | 3.12% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 14.1 | 19.1 | 26.41% | 71.3 | 14.81% | 2.88% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 13.9 | 15.4 | 9.81% | 58.6 | 26.36% | 2.85% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 13.3 | 11.7 | 13.73% | 55.5 | 3.39% | 2.73% | Cochilco |
| 13Zaldívar | 10 | 7.2 | 39.03% | 45 | 27.55% | 2.05% | Cochilco |
| 14Sierra Gorda | 10 | 8.6 | 15.94% | 46.7 | 21.17% | 2.04% | Cochilco |
| 15Candelaria | 9.4 | 9.6 | 2.08% | 41.6 | 3.7% | 1.93% | Cochilco |
| 16Gabriela Mistral | 8.4 | 8.6 | 1.77% | 35.2 | 15.21% | 1.73% | Cochilco |
| 17Cerro Colorado | 8 | 6.8 | 17.96% | 34.3 | 29.91% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 6.9 | 5.6 | 23.29% | 33.4 | 19.37% | 1.42% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 6.8 | 7 | 2.86% | 31.6 | 16.18% | 1.39% | Cochilco |
| 20El Abra | 6.5 | 7.9 | 18.32% | 30.3 | 20.44% | 1.32% | Cochilco |
| 21Centinela Óxidos | 6.2 | 7.9 | 21.52% | 36.8 | 0.81% | 1.27% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 5.9 | 5.8 | 1.72% | 26.2 | 6.76% | 1.21% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 4.5 | 5.2 | 13.77% | 21.1 | 12.97% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.6 | 3.5 | 1.62% | 16.3 | 1.25% | 0.73% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 3.2 | 4 | 18.45% | 17.6 | 9.65% | 0.66% | Cochilco |
| 26Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.83% | 12.2 | 19.86% | 0.48% | Cochilco |
| 27Salvador | 2.1 | 3.9 | 46.72% | 12.9 | 43.05% | 0.43% | Cochilco |
| 28Quebrada Blanca | 1.8 | 2.3 | 20.13% | 9.3 | 12.66% | 0.38% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.6 | 1.8 | 10.78% | 8.1 | 17.17% | 0.33% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 0.6 | 83.33% | 5 | 16.28% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 31Michilla | 0.7 | — | — | 2.8 | — | 0.14% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.6 | 0.4 | 50% | 3 | 30.43% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.4 | 18.76% | 2.3 | 25.18% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 34Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 473.9 | 480.5 | 1.37% | 2,219.3 | 3.48% | 97.14% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.9 | 15 | 7.16% | 72.9 | 20.73% | 2.86% | |
| Chile total | 487.8 | 495.5 | 1.55% | 2,292.2 | 2.86% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.