Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2019
Chile produced 458.7 kt of fine mine copper in April 2019. That is 2.63% more than in April 2018 (446.9 kt). In the 4 months to April 2019 it adds up to 1,804.3 kt, 3.21% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 444.6 kt, 96.93% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest April since 2015.
- In the twelve months to April 2019 the country adds up to 5,771.8 kt, 0.28% more than in the twelve before.
- Collahuasi: its lowest month since April 2017, at 37.1 kt. Cochilco
- Andina: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 11.8 kt. Cochilco
- Zaldívar: its highest month since December 2016, at 9.6 kt. Cochilco
January to April 2019
1,804.3 kt
3.21%against the same period of 2018
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2018.
- Los Pelambres+19.3 ktfrom 14 to 33.3Cochilco
- Los Bronces+4.2 ktfrom 26.5 to 30.7Cochilco
- Caserones+4 ktfrom 8.4 to 12.4Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+3.9 ktfrom 11.4 to 15.3Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+3.2 ktfrom 24.9 to 28.1Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2018.
- Escondida−17.1 ktfrom 109.2 to 92.1Cochilco
- Collahuasi−6.4 ktfrom 43.5 to 37.1Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−4 ktfrom 16.3 to 12.3Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−3.6 ktfrom 25.3 to 21.7Cochilco
- Andina−2.5 ktfrom 14.3 to 11.8Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2019
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2019 | 2018 | Change | Year to date 2019 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 92.1 | 109.2 | 15.65% | 366.9 | 15.04% | 20.08% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 37.1 | 43.5 | 14.82% | 167.2 | 7.66% | 8.08% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 34.7 | 34.7 | 0.05% | 128.6 | 13.65% | 7.56% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 33.3 | 14 | 137.95% | 124.9 | 27.49% | 7.26% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 30.7 | 26.5 | 15.75% | 122.4 | 9.72% | 6.69% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 28.1 | 24.9 | 12.69% | 111.8 | 18.25% | 6.13% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 21.7 | 25.3 | 14.29% | 81.3 | 32.89% | 4.73% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 17.5 | 16.8 | 4.17% | 66.5 | 5% | 3.82% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 15.3 | 11.4 | 34.21% | 59.9 | 63.22% | 3.34% | Cochilco |
| 10Caserones | 12.4 | 8.4 | 47.32% | 42.2 | 0.51% | 2.7% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 12.3 | 16.3 | 24.8% | 44.7 | 30.33% | 2.67% | Cochilco |
| 12Andina | 11.8 | 14.3 | 17.29% | 57.3 | 11.37% | 2.58% | Cochilco |
| 13Zaldívar | 9.6 | 6.5 | 47.94% | 35 | 24.61% | 2.1% | Cochilco |
| 14Sierra Gorda | 8.4 | 7 | 20.57% | 36.7 | 22.68% | 1.84% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 8.2 | 8.2 | 0.59% | 26.7 | 18.73% | 1.78% | Cochilco |
| 16Cerro Colorado | 8.1 | 6 | 35.22% | 26.3 | 34.06% | 1.77% | Cochilco |
| 17Candelaria | 8.1 | 8.7 | 6.9% | 32.2 | 4.17% | 1.77% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.8 | 5.6 | 21.43% | 24.8 | 22.77% | 1.48% | Cochilco |
| 19El Abra | 6.7 | 7.6 | 11.79% | 23.9 | 21% | 1.46% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 6.7 | 5.4 | 23.33% | 26.5 | 18.39% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 21Centinela Óxidos | 6.4 | 7.2 | 11.11% | 30.6 | 4.79% | 1.4% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 5.7 | 5.6 | 1.79% | 20.3 | 8.97% | 1.24% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 4.5 | 4.2 | 7.68% | 16.6 | 23.32% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 3.8 | 3.3 | 15.7% | 14.3 | 18.88% | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3.3 | 3 | 9.53% | 12.8 | 2.03% | 0.71% | Cochilco |
| 26Salvador | 2.8 | 5 | 44.94% | 10.9 | 42.29% | 0.6% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.3 | 2 | 16.7% | 9.9 | 25.11% | 0.51% | Cochilco |
| 28Quebrada Blanca | 1.9 | 2.3 | 17.96% | 7.5 | 10.62% | 0.41% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.6 | 1.3 | 23.38% | 6.5 | 27.04% | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 30Michilla | 1 | — | — | 2.1 | — | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 31Atacama Kozan | 0.8 | 1 | 20% | 3.9 | 5.41% | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.6 | 0.5 | 20% | 2.4 | 26.32% | 0.13% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.4 | 18.27% | 1.8 | 27.1% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 34Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 444.6 | 436.1 | 1.95% | 1,745.4 | 4.04% | 96.93% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.1 | 10.8 | 30.07% | 59 | 29.96% | 3.07% | |
| Chile total | 458.7 | 446.9 | 2.63% | 1,804.3 | 3.21% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.