Monthly report
Chile's copper output, June 2023
Chile produced 457.2 kt of fine mine copper in June 2023. That is 0.57% more than in June 2022 (454.6 kt). In the 6 months to June 2023 it adds up to 2,526.4 kt, 3.83% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 446.3 kt, 97.6% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to June 2023 the country adds up to 5,229.9 kt, 4.1% less than in the twelve before.
- Escondida: its highest month since May 2018, at 111.4 kt. Cochilco
- Caserones: its highest month since May 2020, at 13.4 kt. Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month since April 2015, at 3.8 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 3.5 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 3.4 kt. Cochilco
January to June 2023
2,526.4 kt
3.83%against the same period of 2022
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against June 2022.
- Los Pelambres+12.8 ktfrom 15 to 27.8Cochilco
- Escondida+9 ktfrom 102.5 to 111.4Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+5.1 ktfrom 24.6 to 29.7Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda+3.1 ktfrom 11.4 to 14.5Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+3.1 ktfrom 19.8 to 22.9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against June 2022.
- El Teniente−7.6 ktfrom 35.6 to 28.1Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−5.6 ktfrom 12 to 6.4Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos−5.1 ktfrom 8.5 to 3.4Cochilco
- Collahuasi−4.8 ktfrom 50.2 to 45.4Cochilco
- Salvador−2.5 ktfrom 3.5 to 1Cochilco
Operation by operation, June 2023
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | June 2023 | 2022 | Change | Year to date 2023 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 111.4 | 102.5 | 8.78% | 558.8 | 5.52% | 24.37% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 45.4 | 50.2 | 9.53% | 260 | 10.51% | 9.92% | Cochilco |
| 3Radomiro Tomic | 29.7 | 24.6 | 20.83% | 155.1 | 6.5% | 6.5% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 28.1 | 35.6 | 21.23% | 174 | 14.9% | 6.14% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 27.8 | 15 | 85.47% | 135.1 | 19.44% | 6.09% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 22.9 | 19.8 | 15.43% | 117.5 | 16.46% | 5.01% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Bronces | 21.4 | 23.8 | 10.2% | 112.5 | 13.32% | 4.68% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 21 | 23 | 8.85% | 119.5 | 1.27% | 4.58% | Cochilco |
| 9Sierra Gorda | 14.5 | 11.4 | 27.44% | 76.1 | 9.99% | 3.18% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 13.8 | 15.5 | 11.09% | 79.9 | 16.54% | 3.02% | Cochilco |
| 11Caserones | 13.4 | 12.1 | 10.5% | 68.8 | 0.21% | 2.93% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 11.5 | 11.5 | 0.01% | 65.7 | 0.25% | 2.5% | Cochilco |
| 13Centinela Sulfuros | 11.4 | 11.2 | 1.89% | 74.2 | 12.02% | 2.49% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 9.2 | 9.5 | 2.77% | 48.5 | 18.13% | 2.01% | Cochilco |
| 15El Abra | 8.2 | 8.3 | 1.73% | 49.8 | 34.35% | 1.79% | Cochilco |
| 16Antucoya | 6.6 | 6.6 | 0.87% | 38 | 4.33% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 6.6 | 7.4 | 10.83% | 39.6 | 12.14% | 1.44% | Cochilco |
| 18Ministro Hales | 6.4 | 12 | 46.85% | 48.4 | 35.91% | 1.39% | Cochilco |
| 19El Soldado | 4.6 | 2.7 | 67.7% | 22.5 | 41.14% | 1% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 4.1 | 3.3 | 23.62% | 20.1 | 3.51% | 0.9% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 3.8 | 4.3 | 10.37% | 26.4 | 15.31% | 0.84% | Cochilco |
| 22Quebrada Blanca | 3.8 | 0.7 | 407.51% | 6.6 | 40.65% | 0.83% | Cochilco |
| 23Cerro Colorado | 3.7 | 5.2 | 28.52% | 24.2 | 8.04% | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 24Lomas Bayas | 3.5 | 5.7 | 38.37% | 29.8 | 14.39% | 0.77% | Cochilco |
| 25Centinela Óxidos | 3.4 | 8.5 | 60.15% | 35 | 22.43% | 0.74% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 3 | 4.5 | 32.41% | 16.8 | 33.57% | 0.66% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.7 | 1.5 | 13.32% | 9.1 | 13.14% | 0.37% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.2 | 2.2 | 42.57% | 7.8 | 35.53% | 0.27% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 1.3 | 10.86% | 6.3 | 3.72% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1 | 0.6 | 71.4% | 6.9 | 66.34% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 31Salvador | 1 | 3.5 | 72.05% | 9.3 | 35.95% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.6 | 30.73% | 2.7 | 14.08% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.4 | 12.85% | 2.1 | 4.75% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.2 | 51.54% | 0.8 | 55.21% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 446.3 | 445.2 | 0.23% | 2,447.7 | 4.27% | 97.6% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11 | 9.4 | 17.01% | 78.7 | 11.99% | 2.4% | |
| Chile total | 457.2 | 454.6 | 0.57% | 2,526.4 | 3.83% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.