Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2016
Chile produced 431.8 kt of fine mine copper in April 2016. That is 8.19% less than in April 2015 (470.3 kt). In the 4 months to April 2016 it adds up to 1,826.4 kt, 4.3% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 417.6 kt, 96.73% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to April 2016 the country adds up to 5,690 kt, 1.96% less than in the twelve before.
- El Teniente: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 25.9 kt. Cochilco
- Andina: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 12 kt. Cochilco
- Spence: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 10.7 kt. Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 8.2 kt. Cochilco
- El Abra: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 8.1 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 6.8 kt. Cochilco
January to April 2016
1,826.4 kt
4.3%against the same period of 2015
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2015.
- Caserones+5.7 ktfrom 3.1 to 8.8Cochilco
- Zaldívar+3 ktfrom 6.1 to 9.1Cochilco
- Salvador+2.5 ktfrom 2.2 to 4.7Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda+1.5 ktfrom 5.8 to 7.3Cochilco
- El Soldado+1.4 ktfrom 2.6 to 4Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2015.
- Los Bronces−8.1 ktfrom 34.1 to 26Cochilco
- El Teniente−8.1 ktfrom 34 to 25.9Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−6.9 ktfrom 16.5 to 9.6Cochilco
- Escondida−6.8 ktfrom 94.9 to 88.1Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−5.4 ktfrom 30 to 24.5Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2016
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2016 | 2015 | Change | Year to date 2016 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 88.1 | 94.9 | 7.17% | 353.7 | 19.98% | 20.4% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 34 | 37.2 | 8.6% | 150.1 | 5.93% | 7.87% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 32.8 | 33.8 | 2.96% | 117.9 | 2.25% | 7.6% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 26.2 | 25 | 4.97% | 109.8 | 5.87% | 6.08% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 26 | 34.1 | 23.84% | 111.1 | 13.71% | 6.02% | Cochilco |
| 6El Teniente | 25.9 | 34 | 23.82% | 153.7 | 1.45% | 6% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 24.5 | 30 | 18.14% | 90.7 | 15.18% | 5.68% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 19.2 | 19 | 1.05% | 82.2 | 17.09% | 4.45% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 12 | 16.5 | 27.27% | 63.7 | 11.77% | 2.78% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 10.7 | 14.4 | 25.69% | 50.5 | 14.98% | 2.48% | Cochilco |
| 11Gabriela Mistral | 10.3 | 10.5 | 1.9% | 39.9 | 6.56% | 2.39% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 9.6 | 16.5 | 41.82% | 46.8 | 14.91% | 2.22% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 9.4 | 13.6 | 30.88% | 43.5 | 21.48% | 2.18% | Cochilco |
| 14Zaldívar | 9.1 | 6.1 | 49.18% | 33.9 | 15.31% | 2.11% | Cochilco |
| 15Caserones | 8.8 | 3.1 | 183.87% | 35.7 | 73.3% | 2.04% | Cochilco |
| 16Cerro Colorado | 8.2 | 7.3 | 12.33% | 28.2 | 2.08% | 1.9% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 8.1 | 13.2 | 38.64% | 36.5 | 29.94% | 1.88% | Cochilco |
| 18Sierra Gorda | 7.3 | 5.8 | 25.86% | 34.8 | 50% | 1.69% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.8 | 5.8 | 17.24% | 25.2 | 9.57% | 1.57% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 5.4 | 6 | 10% | 23.3 | 0.87% | 1.25% | Cochilco |
| 21Antucoya | 5.2 | — | — | 17.8 | — | 1.2% | Cochilco |
| 22Salvador | 4.7 | 2.2 | 113.64% | 19.7 | 60.16% | 1.09% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 4.6 | 3.6 | 26.03% | 18.3 | 22.29% | 1.06% | Cochilco |
| 24Centinela Óxidos | 4.4 | 6.5 | 32.31% | 17 | 40.14% | 1.02% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 4 | 2.6 | 54.3% | 14.3 | 62.45% | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantos Blancos | 3.7 | 4.9 | 23.69% | 16 | 13.75% | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 27Quebrada Blanca | 2.9 | 4.3 | 32.56% | 11.7 | 29.09% | 0.67% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2 | 1.6 | 25% | 8 | 9.59% | 0.46% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.4 | 1.3 | 7.69% | 6.2 | 12.73% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1 | 1.2 | 16.67% | 4.3 | 2.38% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0% | 1.8 | 30.77% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.4 | 13.76% | 1.9 | 0.05% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0.4 | 34.52% | 1.4 | 4.07% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 417.6 | 456.4 | 8.48% | 1,769.6 | 3.79% | 96.73% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.1 | 13.9 | 1.33% | 56.9 | 17.83% | 3.27% | |
| Chile total | 431.8 | 470.3 | 8.19% | 1,826.4 | 4.3% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.