Monthly report
Chile's copper output, May 2014
Chile produced 493.7 kt of fine mine copper in May 2014. The table does not have the same month a year earlier to compare with.
The 30 operations the table details produced 470.6 kt, 95.32% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
January to May 2014
2,359.3 kt
—No same period a year earlier
Operation by operation, May 2014
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | May 2014 | 2013 | Change | Year to date 2014 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 104.9 | — | — | 482.2 | — | 21.25% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 41.2 | — | — | 176.8 | — | 8.35% | Cochilco |
| 3Collahuasi | 38.1 | — | — | 198.6 | — | 7.72% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Bronces | 37 | — | — | 185 | — | 7.49% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 35.5 | — | — | 169.5 | — | 7.19% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 28.3 | — | — | 133.7 | — | 5.73% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 27.2 | — | — | 127.2 | — | 5.5% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 17.7 | — | — | 90.1 | — | 3.59% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 16.4 | — | — | 70.7 | — | 3.32% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 15.6 | — | — | 61.3 | — | 3.16% | Cochilco |
| 11Centinela Sulfuros | 15 | — | — | 72.6 | — | 3.04% | Cochilco |
| 12El Abra | 14.2 | — | — | 70.1 | — | 2.88% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 12.4 | — | — | 56.3 | — | 2.51% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10.1 | — | — | 44.2 | — | 2.05% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 8.5 | — | — | 41.8 | — | 1.72% | Cochilco |
| 16Cerro Colorado | 7.1 | — | — | 35.3 | — | 1.44% | Cochilco |
| 17Carmen de Andacollo | 6.9 | — | — | 31.3 | — | 1.4% | Cochilco |
| 18Centinela Óxidos | 6.5 | — | — | 38.2 | — | 1.32% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.1 | — | — | 30.2 | — | 1.24% | Cochilco |
| 20Mantos Blancos | 4.4 | — | — | 20.9 | — | 0.9% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantoverde | 4.1 | — | — | 21.5 | — | 0.83% | Cochilco |
| 22El Soldado | 2.9 | — | — | 16.1 | — | 0.59% | Cochilco |
| 23Quebrada Blanca | 2.7 | — | — | 20.5 | — | 0.55% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 2.7 | — | — | 17.9 | — | 0.55% | Cochilco |
| 25Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.4 | — | — | 9.1 | — | 0.28% | Cochilco |
| 26Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | — | — | 5.4 | — | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1.2 | — | — | 7.8 | — | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 28Cerro Negro | 0.7 | — | — | 3.6 | — | 0.14% | Cochilco |
| 29Tres Valles | 0.6 | — | — | 3 | — | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 30Caserones | 0 | — | — | 8 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 30 operations | 470.6 | — | — | 2,248.8 | — | 95.32% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 23.1 | — | — | 110.5 | — | 4.68% | |
| Chile total | 493.7 | — | — | 2,359.3 | — | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.