Monthly report
Chile's copper output, February 2022
Chile produced 394.6 kt of fine mine copper in February 2022. That is 7.47% less than in February 2021 (426.4 kt). In the 2 months to February 2022 it adds up to 820.3 kt, 7.23% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 383.6 kt, 97.22% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest February since 2017.
- 8 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to February 2022 the country adds up to 5,561 kt, 2.6% less than in the twelve before.
- Escondida: its lowest month since April 2017, at 69.9 kt. Cochilco
- Los Pelambres: its lowest month since April 2018, at 16.3 kt. Cochilco
- Antucoya: its lowest month since October 2019, at 4.7 kt. Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado: its lowest month since January 2019, at 3.5 kt. Cochilco
January to February 2022
820.3 kt
7.23%against the same period of 2021
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against February 2021.
- Radomiro Tomic+5.2 ktfrom 18.8 to 24Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral+4.4 ktfrom 4.4 to 8.8Cochilco
- Spence+3.7 ktfrom 12 to 15.7Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda+1.6 ktfrom 14 to 15.6Cochilco
- Mantoverde+1.3 ktfrom 2.8 to 4Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against February 2021.
- Escondida−11.7 ktfrom 81.6 to 69.9Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−10.3 ktfrom 26.6 to 16.3Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−7.5 ktfrom 17.9 to 10.5Cochilco
- Collahuasi−5.9 ktfrom 52.8 to 46.9Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−3.2 ktfrom 12.8 to 9.6Cochilco
Operation by operation, February 2022
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | February 2022 | 2021 | Change | Year to date 2022 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 69.9 | 81.6 | 14.35% | 150.9 | 9.25% | 17.71% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 46.9 | 52.8 | 11.16% | 98.2 | 10.55% | 11.89% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 33.3 | 32.3 | 3.07% | 67.5 | 5.51% | 8.43% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 24 | 18.8 | 27.84% | 44.5 | 7.74% | 6.09% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 22 | 22.8 | 3.24% | 38.4 | 25.89% | 5.58% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 21.9 | 24.1 | 9.07% | 42 | 13.72% | 5.55% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Pelambres | 16.3 | 26.6 | 38.71% | 34.4 | 37.87% | 4.13% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 15.7 | 12 | 30.83% | 34.1 | 44.3% | 3.98% | Cochilco |
| 9Sierra Gorda | 15.6 | 14 | 11.46% | 30.1 | 17.75% | 3.96% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 14.6 | 13.7 | 6.47% | 33.4 | 22.28% | 3.69% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 10.5 | 17.9 | 41.71% | 22.1 | 38.22% | 2.65% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 10.1 | 10.6 | 4.44% | 22.5 | 16.5% | 2.56% | Cochilco |
| 13Centinela Sulfuros | 9.6 | 12.8 | 25% | 22 | 23.57% | 2.43% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 8.8 | 4.4 | 101.23% | 19.1 | 77.25% | 2.24% | Cochilco |
| 15Candelaria | 8.3 | 7.6 | 9.89% | 20.6 | 24.6% | 2.1% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 7.2 | 7.5 | 3.52% | 15.5 | 4.74% | 1.82% | Cochilco |
| 17Centinela Óxidos | 7.1 | 6.5 | 9.13% | 14.7 | 2.4% | 1.8% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 5.6 | 5 | 12% | 11.6 | 11.58% | 1.42% | Cochilco |
| 19El Abra | 5.4 | 5.9 | 8.37% | 11.1 | 12.03% | 1.37% | Cochilco |
| 20Antucoya | 4.7 | 6.4 | 26.99% | 11.2 | 15.58% | 1.19% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantoverde | 4 | 2.8 | 45.55% | 8.1 | 37.57% | 1.01% | Cochilco |
| 22Cerro Colorado | 3.5 | 5 | 30.11% | 7.4 | 21.75% | 0.89% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 3.4 | 3.1 | 12.61% | 6.9 | 1.98% | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 24Carmen de Andacollo | 3.1 | 3.7 | 16.59% | 6.2 | 24.5% | 0.79% | Cochilco |
| 25Salvador | 2.9 | 4.6 | 36.7% | 4.5 | 50.07% | 0.75% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 2.6 | 3.1 | 14.93% | 5.5 | 18.96% | 0.66% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.8 | 2.3 | 22.46% | 4.1 | 11.43% | 0.45% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.2 | 1.7 | 30.22% | 2.5 | 27.25% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1 | 1.74% | 1.9 | 5.32% | 0.27% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 0.7 | 0.8 | 10.24% | 1.6 | 16.23% | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 31Quebrada Blanca | 0.7 | 0.9 | 22.22% | 1.5 | 22.26% | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.7 | 38.78% | 0.8 | 40.91% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.3 | 0.3 | 14.88% | 0.7 | 19.02% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.4 | 22.19% | 0.6 | 16.95% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 383.6 | 413.6 | 7.23% | 796.4 | 7.48% | 97.22% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11 | 12.9 | 14.96% | 24 | 1.75% | 2.78% | |
| Chile total | 394.6 | 426.4 | 7.47% | 820.3 | 7.23% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.