Monthly report
Chile's copper output, March 2023
Chile produced 436.2 kt of fine mine copper in March 2023. That is 4.72% less than in March 2022 (457.8 kt). In the 3 months to March 2023 it adds up to 1,247.8 kt, 2.38% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 421.6 kt, 96.64% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest March since 2017.
- In the twelve months to March 2023 the country adds up to 5,300.2 kt, 4.16% less than in the twelve before.
- El Abra: its highest month since December 2015, at 10 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its lowest month since November 2014, at 4.9 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its lowest month since March 2020, at 2.6 kt. Cochilco
January to March 2023
1,247.8 kt
2.38%against the same period of 2022
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against March 2022.
- Escondida+11 ktfrom 81.4 to 92.4Cochilco
- El Abra+4.1 ktfrom 5.9 to 10Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+3.7 ktfrom 10.9 to 14.6Cochilco
- El Teniente+1.8 ktfrom 32.3 to 34.1Cochilco
- Los Pelambres+1.6 ktfrom 21.3 to 22.9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against March 2022.
- Ministro Hales−10.4 ktfrom 15.3 to 4.9Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−9.4 ktfrom 32.3 to 22.9Cochilco
- Collahuasi−8.4 ktfrom 51.2 to 42.9Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−3.6 ktfrom 25.9 to 22.3Cochilco
- Spence−2.4 ktfrom 23.6 to 21.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, March 2023
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | March 2023 | 2022 | Change | Year to date 2023 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 92.4 | 81.4 | 13.48% | 258.4 | 11.23% | 21.18% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 42.9 | 51.2 | 16.31% | 129.8 | 13.14% | 9.82% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 34.1 | 32.3 | 5.55% | 95.8 | 4.03% | 7.82% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 22.9 | 32.3 | 29.18% | 63.7 | 10.05% | 5.25% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 22.9 | 21.3 | 7.46% | 61 | 9.56% | 5.25% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 22.3 | 25.9 | 13.98% | 71.5 | 1.56% | 5.1% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Bronces | 21.6 | 23.5 | 7.86% | 52.6 | 19.53% | 4.96% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 21.2 | 23.6 | 10.23% | 62.1 | 7.71% | 4.86% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 14.9 | 16.9 | 11.38% | 41.7 | 17.03% | 3.42% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 14.6 | 10.9 | 33.63% | 38.2 | 16.08% | 3.34% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 14.2 | 15.3 | 7.18% | 35.9 | 20.87% | 3.25% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 12.5 | 12.4 | 0.86% | 33 | 5.52% | 2.86% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 10.7 | 11.2 | 4.67% | 33.9 | 6.59% | 2.45% | Cochilco |
| 14El Abra | 10 | 5.9 | 69.68% | 26.7 | 57.12% | 2.3% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 8.4 | 9.9 | 15.57% | 22.9 | 21.15% | 1.92% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 6.3 | 8.2 | 23.15% | 19.5 | 14.68% | 1.44% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 6.3 | 7.5 | 16.48% | 20 | 12.75% | 1.44% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6 | 6.3 | 3.82% | 18.8 | 7.87% | 1.38% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.2 | 6 | 13.02% | 17.9 | 1.44% | 1.2% | Cochilco |
| 20Mantos Blancos | 5 | 3.6 | 39.11% | 14.1 | 34.95% | 1.14% | Cochilco |
| 21Ministro Hales | 4.9 | 15.3 | 67.77% | 25 | 33.07% | 1.13% | Cochilco |
| 22Cerro Colorado | 4.2 | 4.2 | 0.38% | 12 | 3.41% | 0.96% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 3.7 | 3.9 | 5.88% | 9.8 | 2.79% | 0.85% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 3.3 | 2.9 | 17.12% | 8.8 | 5.32% | 0.77% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 2.6 | 4.2 | 38.25% | 8.5 | 30.48% | 0.59% | Cochilco |
| 26Salvador | 2 | 2.2 | 8.02% | 5.7 | 14.91% | 0.46% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.73% | 4 | 0.3% | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.3 | 2.1 | 37.17% | 3.9 | 37.93% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.3 | 0.7 | 81.74% | 3.7 | 64.49% | 0.29% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1 | 5.85% | 2.6 | 10.24% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 31Quebrada Blanca | 0.5 | 0.8 | 34.38% | 1.9 | 16.12% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | 0.6 | 14.18% | 1.4 | 2.14% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.89% | 1.1 | 14.11% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.3 | 59.1% | 0.4 | 59.12% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 421.6 | 445.4 | 5.36% | 1,206.7 | 2.83% | 96.64% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.6 | 12.4 | 18.39% | 41.1 | 13.14% | 3.36% | |
| Chile total | 436.2 | 457.8 | 4.72% | 1,247.8 | 2.38% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.