Monthly report
Chile's copper output, January 2025
Chile produced 422.7 kt of fine mine copper in January 2025. That is 2.72% less than in January 2024 (434.6 kt).
The 34 operations the table details produced 411.6 kt, 97.36% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest January of the series, which starts in 2014.
- In the twelve months to January 2025 the country adds up to 5,494.2 kt, 4.59% more than in the twelve before.
- Collahuasi: its lowest month since August 2015, at 28 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 8.9 kt. Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral: its lowest month since August 2022, at 6.9 kt. Cochilco
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against January 2024.
- Escondida+11.9 ktfrom 97.5 to 109.4Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+7.4 ktfrom 3.8 to 11.2Cochilco
- Mantoverde+5.5 ktfrom 3.4 to 8.9Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+4 ktfrom 6.3 to 10.3Cochilco
- Spence+3.7 ktfrom 20.9 to 24.6Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against January 2024.
- Collahuasi−24.1 ktfrom 52.2 to 28Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−5.5 ktfrom 26.4 to 20.9Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca−5.5 ktfrom 13.7 to 8.2Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−4.1 ktfrom 28.1 to 24Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−3.9 ktfrom 17 to 13.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, January 2025
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | January 2025 | 2024 | Change | Year to date 2025 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 109.4 | 97.5 | 12.19% | 109.4 | 12.19% | 25.88% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 28 | 52.2 | 46.27% | 28 | 46.27% | 6.63% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 25.7 | 27 | 4.64% | 25.7 | 4.64% | 6.09% | Cochilco |
| 4Spence | 24.6 | 20.9 | 17.46% | 24.6 | 17.46% | 5.82% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 24 | 28.1 | 14.71% | 24 | 14.71% | 5.67% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 20.9 | 26.4 | 20.74% | 20.9 | 20.74% | 4.94% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Bronces | 18.1 | 15 | 20.92% | 18.1 | 20.92% | 4.29% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 14.1 | 15.6 | 9.6% | 14.1 | 9.6% | 3.33% | Cochilco |
| 9Chuquicamata | 13.1 | 17 | 23.1% | 13.1 | 23.1% | 3.09% | Cochilco |
| 10Sierra Gorda | 12.3 | 9.1 | 35.31% | 12.3 | 35.31% | 2.91% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 11.2 | 3.8 | 196.37% | 11.2 | 196.37% | 2.65% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 10.4 | 10.3 | 1.38% | 10.4 | 1.38% | 2.46% | Cochilco |
| 13Centinela Sulfuros | 10.3 | 6.3 | 62.57% | 10.3 | 62.57% | 2.43% | Cochilco |
| 14Caserones | 9.9 | 12.8 | 23.24% | 9.9 | 23.24% | 2.33% | Cochilco |
| 15El Abra | 9.7 | 8.8 | 9.73% | 9.7 | 9.73% | 2.29% | Cochilco |
| 16Mantoverde | 8.9 | 3.4 | 162.37% | 8.9 | 162.37% | 2.11% | Cochilco |
| 17Quebrada Blanca | 8.2 | 13.7 | 39.87% | 8.2 | 39.87% | 1.95% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 7.1 | 6.8 | 3.71% | 7.1 | 3.71% | 1.67% | Cochilco |
| 19Gabriela Mistral | 6.9 | 9 | 23.73% | 6.9 | 23.73% | 1.63% | Cochilco |
| 20Centinela Óxidos | 6.8 | 7.9 | 13.67% | 6.8 | 13.67% | 1.62% | Cochilco |
| 21Zaldívar | 6.6 | 6.3 | 5.4% | 6.6 | 5.4% | 1.57% | Cochilco |
| 22Lomas Bayas | 6.2 | 6.6 | 4.7% | 6.2 | 4.7% | 1.48% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 4.7 | 3.9 | 22.25% | 4.7 | 22.25% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 24Carmen de Andacollo | 4.5 | 2.1 | 110.33% | 4.5 | 110.33% | 1.06% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3.6 | 4.9 | 25.98% | 3.6 | 25.98% | 0.86% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.5 | 1.8 | 16.03% | 1.5 | 16.03% | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.3 | 1.1 | 27.66% | 1.3 | 27.66% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1 | 1.1 | 9.47% | 1 | 9.47% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 29Salvador | 0.9 | 0 | — | 0.9 | — | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 0.9 | 1.1 | 19.93% | 0.9 | 19.93% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.28% | 0.4 | 0.28% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0.4 | 29.66% | 0.3 | 29.66% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 31.47% | 0.1 | 31.47% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 411.6 | 421.3 | 2.3% | 411.6 | 2.3% | 97.36% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11.1 | 13.3 | 16.08% | 11.1 | 16.08% | 2.64% | |
| Chile total | 422.7 | 434.6 | 2.72% | 422.7 | 2.72% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.