Monthly report
Chile's copper output, October 2020
Chile produced 486.5 kt of fine mine copper in October 2020. That is 0.71% less than in October 2019 (490 kt). In the 10 months to October 2020 it adds up to 4,747.5 kt, 0.25% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 473.7 kt, 97.38% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest October since 2016.
- 5 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to October 2020 the country adds up to 5,799.1 kt, 0.41% less than in the twelve before.
- Andina: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 11.5 kt. Cochilco
- Candelaria: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 4.5 kt. Cochilco
- Ojos del Salado (Lundin): its lowest month since April 2015, at 1.7 kt. Cochilco
January to October 2020
4,747.5 kt
0.25%against the same period of 2019
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against October 2019.
- Los Pelambres+5 ktfrom 24.9 to 29.9Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+4.9 ktfrom 10.9 to 15.8Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+4.1 ktfrom 34.7 to 38.8Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+3.5 ktfrom 21.2 to 24.7Cochilco
- Antucoya+3.4 ktfrom 3.4 to 6.8Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against October 2019.
- Collahuasi−8.7 ktfrom 51 to 42.2Cochilco
- Escondida−8.1 ktfrom 108 to 99.9Cochilco
- Candelaria−4.9 ktfrom 9.4 to 4.5Cochilco
- Zaldívar−3.3 ktfrom 10.6 to 7.3Cochilco
- Salvador−3 ktfrom 7.9 to 4.9Cochilco
Operation by operation, October 2020
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | October 2020 | 2019 | Change | Year to date 2020 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 99.9 | 108 | 7.54% | 991.6 | 1.29% | 20.53% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 42.4 | 41.8 | 1.27% | 355.3 | 2.84% | 8.71% | Cochilco |
| 3Collahuasi | 42.2 | 51 | 17.13% | 536.7 | 18.69% | 8.68% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 38.8 | 34.7 | 11.78% | 338.5 | 14.06% | 7.97% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 31.1 | 28.7 | 8.09% | 259.9 | 11.01% | 6.39% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Pelambres | 29.9 | 24.9 | 20.11% | 308.1 | 0.98% | 6.15% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 24.7 | 21.2 | 16.4% | 206.8 | 5.63% | 5.08% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 18.3 | 15.1 | 20.68% | 131.1 | 4.25% | 3.76% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 15.8 | 10.9 | 45.25% | 122.7 | 26.83% | 3.25% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 13 | 15.1 | 13.91% | 121.2 | 25.35% | 2.67% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 12.4 | 9.2 | 35.1% | 126.9 | 34.85% | 2.54% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 11.7 | 10.2 | 14.65% | 107.2 | 11.13% | 2.41% | Cochilco |
| 13Andina | 11.5 | 12.1 | 5.33% | 153.8 | 11.41% | 2.36% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 9.5 | 10.9 | 13.06% | 83.7 | 0.74% | 1.95% | Cochilco |
| 15Centinela Óxidos | 7.6 | 7.6 | 0.37% | 77.5 | 17.47% | 1.56% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 7.3 | 10.6 | 31.36% | 81.8 | 13.35% | 1.49% | Cochilco |
| 17Antucoya | 6.8 | 3.4 | 100.06% | 64.5 | 8.2% | 1.4% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 6 | 6.2 | 3.64% | 61.8 | 6.18% | 1.23% | Cochilco |
| 19El Abra | 5.7 | 8.4 | 31.28% | 58.8 | 12.04% | 1.18% | Cochilco |
| 20Cerro Colorado | 5.4 | 4.5 | 20.64% | 58.5 | 6.29% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 21Salvador | 4.9 | 7.9 | 37.98% | 45.8 | 30.92% | 1% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 4.5 | 2.1 | 113% | 47.7 | 2.33% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 23Candelaria | 4.5 | 9.4 | 52.5% | 86.8 | 4.45% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 4.5 | 4.2 | 5.07% | 37.6 | 13.71% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 4.1 | 4 | 4.14% | 33.4 | 5.42% | 0.85% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 3.1 | 3.9 | 21.79% | 30.4 | 15.23% | 0.63% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.8 | 1.6 | 14.49% | 15.6 | 69.73% | 0.38% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.7 | 2.6 | 34.89% | 22.9 | 6.91% | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 29Quebrada Blanca | 1.1 | 1.8 | 38.07% | 11.2 | 36.56% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.2 | 12.42% | 11.5 | 9.78% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 31Franke | 1 | 1.5 | 28.81% | 10.3 | 34.83% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.7 | 0.5 | 57.93% | 5.9 | 311.03% | 0.15% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.5 | 12.82% | 4 | 14.8% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.7 | 47.14% | 4.2 | 29.51% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 473.7 | 476.5 | 0.58% | 4,613.6 | 0.39% | 97.38% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12.8 | 13.5 | 5.33% | 134 | 4.37% | 2.62% | |
| Chile total | 486.5 | 490 | 0.71% | 4,747.5 | 0.25% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.