Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2020
Chile produced 470.5 kt of fine mine copper in April 2020. That is 2.58% more than in April 2019 (458.7 kt). In the 4 months to April 2020 it adds up to 1,873.2 kt, 3.82% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 456.5 kt, 97.03% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest April since 2014.
- 5 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to April 2020 the country adds up to 5,856.3 kt, 1.47% more than in the twelve before.
- Ojos del Salado (Lundin): its lowest month since April 2018, at 2.1 kt. Cochilco
January to April 2020
1,873.2 kt
3.82%against the same period of 2019
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2019.
- Collahuasi+17 ktfrom 37.1 to 54.1Cochilco
- Escondida+10.5 ktfrom 92.1 to 102.6Cochilco
- Salvador+3.4 ktfrom 2.8 to 6.2Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda+2.4 ktfrom 8.4 to 10.9Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+2.3 ktfrom 28.1 to 30.4Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2019.
- Los Bronces−6 ktfrom 30.7 to 24.7Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−4.2 ktfrom 15.3 to 11.1Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−2.8 ktfrom 8.1 to 5.3Cochilco
- Caserones−2.3 ktfrom 12.4 to 10.1Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−2.1 ktfrom 33.3 to 31.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2020
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2020 | 2019 | Change | Year to date 2020 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 102.6 | 92.1 | 11.43% | 399.9 | 8.98% | 21.81% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 54.1 | 37.1 | 45.97% | 205.1 | 22.66% | 11.49% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 36.6 | 34.7 | 5.54% | 138.8 | 7.97% | 7.78% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 31.2 | 33.3 | 6.43% | 127.6 | 2.16% | 6.62% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 30.4 | 28.1 | 8.18% | 112.1 | 0.27% | 6.46% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 24.7 | 30.7 | 19.44% | 93.4 | 23.69% | 5.26% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 20.5 | 21.7 | 5.58% | 85.2 | 4.78% | 4.35% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 15.5 | 17.5 | 11.54% | 59.4 | 10.66% | 3.29% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 12.3 | 11.8 | 4.19% | 57.7 | 0.71% | 2.62% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 11.1 | 15.3 | 27.54% | 54.7 | 8.69% | 2.36% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 10.9 | 8.4 | 28.77% | 47.1 | 28.27% | 2.31% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 10.1 | 12.4 | 18.21% | 45 | 6.5% | 2.15% | Cochilco |
| 13Ministro Hales | 10.1 | 12.3 | 17.46% | 39.6 | 11.41% | 2.15% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 8.5 | 8.2 | 4.77% | 35.7 | 33.68% | 1.82% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 8.3 | 9.6 | 13.66% | 36 | 2.77% | 1.76% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 7.9 | 6.4 | 22.78% | 30.8 | 0.61% | 1.67% | Cochilco |
| 17Candelaria | 7.8 | 8.1 | 3.6% | 35.9 | 11.63% | 1.66% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.9 | 6.8 | 1.13% | 27.1 | 9.32% | 1.46% | Cochilco |
| 19Salvador | 6.2 | 2.8 | 123.72% | 16.8 | 54.47% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 6.1 | 6.7 | 8.54% | 24.9 | 6.13% | 1.29% | Cochilco |
| 21El Abra | 6.1 | 6.7 | 9.38% | 25.1 | 5.23% | 1.29% | Cochilco |
| 22Cerro Colorado | 5.3 | 8.1 | 34.94% | 25.7 | 2.33% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 4.9 | 5.7 | 13.67% | 22.3 | 9.97% | 1.05% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 3.7 | 4.5 | 19.23% | 15.6 | 6.31% | 0.78% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.89% | 12.5 | 2.16% | 0.7% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 3.2 | 3.8 | 14.08% | 11.9 | 17.38% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.1 | 2.3 | 10.88% | 9 | 8.79% | 0.44% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.5 | 1 | 46.85% | 6.3 | 203.33% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 29Quebrada Blanca | 1.2 | 1.9 | 38.95% | 4.5 | 40.4% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1.1 | 1.6 | 29.86% | 4.3 | 33.28% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 31Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 0.8 | 38.12% | 4.6 | 18.23% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.6 | 0 | — | 2.2 | — | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.6 | 27.33% | 1.9 | 20% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.5 | 10.44% | 1.7 | 7.05% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 456.5 | 444.6 | 2.69% | 1,820.3 | 4.29% | 97.03% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14 | 14.1 | 0.63% | 52.9 | 10.22% | 2.97% | |
| Chile total | 470.5 | 458.7 | 2.58% | 1,873.2 | 3.82% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.