Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2025
Chile produced 460.7 kt of fine mine copper in April 2025. That is 13.56% more than in April 2024 (405.7 kt). In the 4 months to April 2025 it adds up to 1,751.8 kt, 3.49% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 450.3 kt, 97.76% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest April since 2021.
- In the twelve months to April 2025 the country adds up to 5,565.1 kt, 5.35% more than in the twelve before.
- Andina: its lowest month since April 2023, at 11.9 kt. Cochilco
- Mantos Blancos: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 5.4 kt. Cochilco
- Zaldívar: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 5.1 kt. Cochilco
- Ojos del Salado (Lundin): its highest month since July 2022, at 1.9 kt. Cochilco
January to April 2025
1,751.8 kt
3.49%against the same period of 2024
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2024.
- Escondida+30.4 ktfrom 98 to 128.4Cochilco
- El Teniente+13.2 ktfrom 17.9 to 31.1Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+6.8 ktfrom 6.9 to 13.7Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+5.9 ktfrom 18.2 to 24.1Cochilco
- Mantoverde+4.7 ktfrom 2.6 to 7.3Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2024.
- Los Bronces−6.5 ktfrom 18.8 to 12.3Cochilco
- Collahuasi−5.7 ktfrom 42.3 to 36.6Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral−3.6 ktfrom 10.2 to 6.6Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−3 ktfrom 27.9 to 24.9Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos−2.8 ktfrom 9 to 6.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2025
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2025 | 2024 | Change | Year to date 2025 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 128.4 | 98 | 31.01% | 471.8 | 19.62% | 27.86% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 36.6 | 42.3 | 13.49% | 116.8 | 38.33% | 7.94% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 31.1 | 17.9 | 74.04% | 111.2 | 7.43% | 6.74% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 24.9 | 27.9 | 10.71% | 97.9 | 8.55% | 5.4% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 24.1 | 18.2 | 32.33% | 87.8 | 6.11% | 5.24% | Cochilco |
| 6Spence | 20.5 | 21.5 | 4.78% | 88.4 | 4.64% | 4.45% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 18.4 | 19.6 | 6.49% | 66.9 | 7.56% | 3.99% | Cochilco |
| 8Quebrada Blanca | 16.7 | 14.7 | 14.24% | 59 | 1.73% | 3.63% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 13.7 | 6.9 | 99.75% | 49.6 | 65.67% | 2.98% | Cochilco |
| 10Los Bronces | 12.3 | 18.8 | 34.76% | 55.6 | 17.54% | 2.67% | Cochilco |
| 11Candelaria | 12.1 | 8.3 | 46.29% | 44 | 20.29% | 2.62% | Cochilco |
| 12Sierra Gorda | 12 | 9.5 | 26.26% | 51.5 | 21.95% | 2.61% | Cochilco |
| 13Andina | 11.9 | 14.5 | 18.41% | 57 | 10.47% | 2.58% | Cochilco |
| 14Ministro Hales | 10.4 | 6.2 | 67.38% | 43.1 | 81.95% | 2.25% | Cochilco |
| 15Caserones | 9 | 7.9 | 13.85% | 37.7 | 10.48% | 1.95% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 8.4 | 7.9 | 6.17% | 35.8 | 12.39% | 1.81% | Cochilco |
| 17Mantoverde | 7.3 | 2.6 | 179.73% | 29.9 | 146.93% | 1.59% | Cochilco |
| 18Gabriela Mistral | 6.6 | 10.2 | 35.07% | 25.4 | 28.14% | 1.44% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 6.3 | 6.6 | 5.07% | 26.4 | 1% | 1.36% | Cochilco |
| 20Centinela Óxidos | 6.1 | 9 | 31.7% | 25.9 | 16.26% | 1.33% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 5.4 | 3.4 | 58.38% | 19.2 | 33.85% | 1.17% | Cochilco |
| 22Lomas Bayas | 5.2 | 5.7 | 8.4% | 21.1 | 13.75% | 1.13% | Cochilco |
| 23Zaldívar | 5.1 | 6.5 | 22.19% | 23.4 | 10.22% | 1.1% | Cochilco |
| 24Carmen de Andacollo | 4.9 | 2.5 | 96.85% | 17.9 | 90.18% | 1.07% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 4 | 4.1 | 3.99% | 14.3 | 15.3% | 0.86% | Cochilco |
| 26Salvador | 3.1 | 0 | — | 9.6 | — | 0.68% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.9 | 0.7 | 162.23% | 5.7 | 51.56% | 0.4% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.6 | 1.7 | 5.93% | 6 | 15.15% | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1 | 1 | 3.19% | 3.7 | 13.27% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 0.9 | 0.7 | 38.17% | 3.8 | 9.67% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.58% | 1.4 | 6.82% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.2 | 0.5 | 50.83% | 1.1 | 37.23% | 0.05% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 25.9% | 0.4 | 28.14% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 450.3 | 395.6 | 13.84% | 1,709.4 | 3.75% | 97.76% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.3 | 10.1 | 2.35% | 42.5 | 5.96% | 2.24% | |
| Chile total | 460.7 | 405.7 | 13.56% | 1,751.8 | 3.49% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.