Monthly report
Chile's copper output, November 2024
Chile produced 484.2 kt of fine mine copper in November 2024. That is 9.34% more than in November 2023 (442.9 kt). In the 11 months to November 2024 it adds up to 4,942.4 kt, 3.9% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 472.2 kt, 97.51% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest November since 2020.
- 5 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to November 2024 the country adds up to 5,436.1 kt, 3.46% more than in the twelve before.
- Collahuasi: its lowest month since April 2017, at 36.7 kt. Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 22.1 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its highest month since November 2020, at 19 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 7.7 kt. Cochilco
- Ojos del Salado (Lundin): its highest month since July 2022, at 1.7 kt. Cochilco
January to November 2024
4,942.4 kt
3.9%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against November 2023.
- Escondida+23.4 ktfrom 84.8 to 108.2Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+8.3 ktfrom 13.8 to 22.1Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+6.7 ktfrom 19.6 to 26.3Cochilco
- El Teniente+5.1 ktfrom 28.5 to 33.6Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+5 ktfrom 14 to 19Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against November 2023.
- Collahuasi−11.3 ktfrom 48 to 36.7Cochilco
- Los Bronces−5.5 ktfrom 18.1 to 12.6Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−2.2 ktfrom 29.9 to 27.6Cochilco
- Candelaria−1.9 ktfrom 13.6 to 11.7Cochilco
- Caserones−1.4 ktfrom 12.8 to 11.4Cochilco
Operation by operation, November 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | November 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 108.2 | 84.8 | 27.64% | 1,143.9 | 12.94% | 22.35% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 36.7 | 48 | 23.49% | 517.4 | 0.89% | 7.58% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 33.6 | 28.5 | 17.79% | 315 | 2.06% | 6.93% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 27.6 | 29.9 | 7.49% | 301.6 | 9.5% | 5.71% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 26.3 | 19.6 | 34.31% | 246 | 11.32% | 5.44% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 24.4 | 22.5 | 8.45% | 242.4 | 14.66% | 5.03% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 22.7 | 18.4 | 23.76% | 234.7 | 2.86% | 4.69% | Cochilco |
| 8Quebrada Blanca | 22.1 | 13.8 | 60.56% | 185.6 | 267.52% | 4.57% | Cochilco |
| 9Ministro Hales | 19 | 14 | 36.11% | 97.5 | 10.99% | 3.93% | Cochilco |
| 10Sierra Gorda | 15.6 | 11.3 | 37.19% | 138.4 | 1.65% | 3.21% | Cochilco |
| 11Centinela Sulfuros | 15.2 | 15.6 | 2.75% | 105.3 | 29.13% | 3.13% | Cochilco |
| 12Andina | 13 | 13.2 | 1.48% | 165.3 | 10.48% | 2.69% | Cochilco |
| 13Los Bronces | 12.6 | 18.1 | 30.42% | 158.4 | 19.49% | 2.61% | Cochilco |
| 14Candelaria | 11.7 | 13.6 | 13.85% | 128.4 | 7.76% | 2.41% | Cochilco |
| 15Caserones | 11.4 | 12.8 | 10.62% | 114.3 | 8.33% | 2.36% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 8.7 | 7.8 | 11.65% | 92.1 | 29.05% | 1.8% | Cochilco |
| 17Gabriela Mistral | 8.1 | 8.1 | 0.42% | 94.6 | 2.34% | 1.67% | Cochilco |
| 18El Abra | 7.8 | 8.4 | 7.82% | 90.4 | 1.19% | 1.61% | Cochilco |
| 19Mantoverde | 7.7 | 3.2 | 141.8% | 49.7 | 57.39% | 1.6% | Cochilco |
| 20Zaldívar | 7.6 | 6.9 | 9.29% | 74.7 | 0.09% | 1.56% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 6.6 | 7.3 | 9.57% | 68 | 16.13% | 1.35% | Cochilco |
| 22Antucoya | 6.4 | 7.1 | 8.93% | 73 | 3.51% | 1.33% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 4.6 | 3.1 | 51.55% | 40.1 | 12.1% | 0.96% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 4 | 2.9 | 41.62% | 43.9 | 16.84% | 0.84% | Cochilco |
| 25Carmen de Andacollo | 3.3 | 3.6 | 9.97% | 34.7 | 6.04% | 0.68% | Cochilco |
| 26Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.7 | 1.4 | 22.34% | 13.1 | 10.38% | 0.36% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.5 | 1.6 | 3.19% | 18.1 | 4.18% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 28Salvador | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1,742.62% | 2.8 | 78.19% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.4 | 22.36% | 10.5 | 14.74% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1 | 1.1 | 6.73% | 11.3 | 7.54% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.4 | 12.8% | 3.8 | 2.31% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0.4 | 23.94% | 4.3 | 7.62% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 12.12% | 1.4 | 1.84% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0.4 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 472.2 | 429.1 | 10.05% | 4,820.8 | 4.47% | 97.51% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12.1 | 13.8 | 12.59% | 121.6 | 14.59% | 2.49% | |
| Chile total | 484.2 | 442.9 | 9.34% | 4,942.4 | 3.9% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.