Monthly report
Chile's copper output, November 2020
Chile produced 485.1 kt of fine mine copper in November 2020. That is 2.94% less than in November 2019 (499.8 kt). In the 11 months to November 2020 it adds up to 5,232.6 kt, 0.06% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 474.8 kt, 97.87% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest November since 2016.
- 6 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to November 2020 the country adds up to 5,784.4 kt, 0.02% less than in the twelve before.
- Sierra Gorda: its highest month of its series, which starts in October 2014, at 15.3 kt. Cochilco
- Antucoya: its highest month since September 2018, at 7.1 kt. Cochilco
- Ojos del Salado (Lundin): its lowest month since May 2014, at 1.5 kt. Cochilco
January to November 2020
5,232.6 kt
0.06%against the same period of 2019
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against November 2019.
- Los Bronces+14.9 ktfrom 17.3 to 32.2Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+8.4 ktfrom 13.1 to 21.4Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda+6.3 ktfrom 9 to 15.3Cochilco
- Carmen de Andacollo+4.8 ktfrom 0 to 4.8Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+3.4 ktfrom 22.3 to 25.7Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against November 2019.
- Escondida−12.4 ktfrom 103.2 to 90.8Cochilco
- Candelaria−9.2 ktfrom 10 to 0.8Cochilco
- Collahuasi−8.6 ktfrom 56.7 to 48.1Cochilco
- Spence−4.4 ktfrom 16.4 to 12Cochilco
- Caserones−3.6 ktfrom 12.3 to 8.7Cochilco
Operation by operation, November 2020
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | November 2020 | 2019 | Change | Year to date 2020 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 90.8 | 103.2 | 11.98% | 1,082.4 | 0.03% | 18.72% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 48.1 | 56.7 | 15.1% | 584.9 | 14.93% | 9.92% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 43.4 | 41.6 | 4.47% | 398.8 | 2.1% | 8.95% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 36.4 | 38 | 4.28% | 374.9 | 11.98% | 7.5% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 32.2 | 17.3 | 86.48% | 292.1 | 5.58% | 6.63% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Pelambres | 31.9 | 33.9 | 6.02% | 340 | 0.28% | 6.57% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 25.7 | 22.3 | 15.23% | 232.4 | 3.71% | 5.29% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 21.4 | 13.1 | 63.98% | 152.5 | 9.87% | 4.41% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 16 | 16.4 | 2.41% | 138.7 | 24.66% | 3.3% | Cochilco |
| 10Sierra Gorda | 15.3 | 9 | 69.42% | 142.1 | 37.87% | 3.15% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 14.6 | 16.1 | 9.82% | 168.4 | 9.19% | 3% | Cochilco |
| 12Spence | 12 | 16.4 | 26.7% | 133.2 | 25.47% | 2.48% | Cochilco |
| 13Gabriela Mistral | 9.5 | 9.9 | 3.43% | 93.3 | 0.3% | 1.96% | Cochilco |
| 14Caserones | 8.7 | 12.3 | 29% | 115.9 | 12.78% | 1.8% | Cochilco |
| 15Centinela Óxidos | 7.8 | 7.5 | 3.47% | 85.3 | 16.04% | 1.6% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 7.3 | 10.4 | 29.57% | 89.2 | 14.96% | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 17Antucoya | 7.1 | 5.9 | 20.46% | 71.6 | 9.31% | 1.47% | Cochilco |
| 18El Abra | 6.1 | 7.4 | 17.99% | 64.9 | 12.64% | 1.26% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.8 | 6.2 | 5.62% | 67.6 | 6.13% | 1.2% | Cochilco |
| 20Cerro Colorado | 5.1 | 4.4 | 17.79% | 63.6 | 4.73% | 1.06% | Cochilco |
| 21Salvador | 5 | 6.1 | 18.39% | 50.8 | 23.58% | 1.03% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 4.8 | 0 | — | 52.5 | 7.52% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 4 | 5.5 | 28.27% | 41.5 | 15.36% | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.9 | 3.8 | 2.83% | 37.3 | 4.62% | 0.8% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 3 | 3.5 | 14.52% | 33.4 | 15.16% | 0.62% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.9 | 1.7 | 14.03% | 17.5 | 61.16% | 0.39% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.5 | 2.5 | 41.62% | 24.4 | 10.15% | 0.3% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.2 | 5.58% | 12.7 | 8.21% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 29Quebrada Blanca | 1.1 | 1.7 | 33.21% | 12.3 | 36.27% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1 | 1.5 | 32.5% | 11.3 | 34.63% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 31Candelaria | 0.8 | 10 | 91.97% | 87.6 | 13.13% | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.7 | 0.4 | 63.93% | 6.6 | 254.3% | 0.14% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.6 | 39.67% | 4.5 | 30.45% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.1 | 331.25% | 4.4 | 9.05% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 474.8 | 486.5 | 2.41% | 5,088.3 | 0.12% | 97.87% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.3 | 13.3 | 22.41% | 144.3 | 5.94% | 2.13% | |
| Chile total | 485.1 | 499.8 | 2.94% | 5,232.6 | 0.06% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.