Monthly report
Chile's copper output, August 2015
Chile produced 442.4 kt of fine mine copper in August 2015. That is 8.41% less than in August 2014 (483 kt). In the 8 months to August 2015 it adds up to 3,824.6 kt, 0.63% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 32 operations the table details produced 423.4 kt, 95.71% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to August 2015 the country adds up to 5,784.9 kt.
January to August 2015
3,824.6 kt
0.63%against the same period of 2014
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against August 2014.
- Spence+2.6 ktfrom 11.8 to 14.4Cochilco
- El Soldado+2.1 ktfrom 2.4 to 4.6Cochilco
- Candelaria+1.7 ktfrom 10.2 to 11.9Cochilco
- Zaldívar+0.7 ktfrom 9.1 to 9.8Cochilco
- Los Bronces+0.7 ktfrom 28.3 to 29Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against August 2014.
- Escondida−13.3 ktfrom 96.2 to 82.9Cochilco
- Collahuasi−12.1 ktfrom 36.8 to 24.7Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−6.7 ktfrom 30.4 to 23.7Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−3.8 ktfrom 14.1 to 10.3Cochilco
- El Teniente−3.7 ktfrom 42.9 to 39.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, August 2015
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | August 2015 | 2014 | Change | Year to date 2015 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 82.9 | 96.2 | 13.83% | 852.6 | 9.52% | 18.74% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 39.2 | 42.9 | 8.62% | 317.2 | 6.44% | 8.86% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 32.4 | 34.4 | 5.81% | 241.2 | 10.5% | 7.32% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Bronces | 29 | 28.3 | 2.42% | 254.9 | 11.39% | 6.55% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 26.1 | 28.2 | 7.33% | 209 | 0.93% | 5.9% | Cochilco |
| 6Collahuasi | 24.7 | 36.8 | 32.88% | 274.6 | 13.07% | 5.58% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 23.7 | 30.4 | 22.08% | 179.9 | 20.88% | 5.36% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 19.5 | 19.2 | 1.56% | 148.9 | 50.1% | 4.41% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 17.2 | 20.8 | 17.31% | 148.9 | 0.33% | 3.89% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 14.4 | 11.8 | 22.03% | 109.3 | 1.8% | 3.26% | Cochilco |
| 11El Abra | 12.5 | 13.7 | 8.76% | 101.7 | 8.71% | 2.83% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 11.9 | 10.2 | 16.67% | 105.8 | 25.5% | 2.69% | Cochilco |
| 13Gabriela Mistral | 10.5 | 10 | 5% | 81.6 | 10.57% | 2.37% | Cochilco |
| 14Centinela Sulfuros | 10.3 | 14.1 | 26.95% | 101.2 | 12.61% | 2.33% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 9.8 | 9.1 | 7.69% | 66.8 | 1.06% | 2.22% | Cochilco |
| 16Sierra Gorda | 6.6 | — | — | 55.1 | — | 1.49% | Cochilco |
| 17Carmen de Andacollo | 6.2 | 6.4 | 3.13% | 48.9 | 0.41% | 1.4% | Cochilco |
| 18Centinela Óxidos | 6.1 | 7.6 | 19.74% | 52.2 | 12.12% | 1.38% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.6 | 5.4 | 3.7% | 45.7 | 0% | 1.27% | Cochilco |
| 20Caserones | 5.4 | 5.4 | 0% | 42.9 | 112.38% | 1.22% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 4.7 | 4 | 17.22% | 38.5 | 14.69% | 1.05% | Cochilco |
| 22El Soldado | 4.6 | 2.4 | 87.45% | 23.5 | 2.55% | 1.03% | Cochilco |
| 23Cerro Colorado | 4.3 | 5.3 | 18.87% | 49.8 | 7.43% | 0.97% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 4.2 | 4.2 | 0.86% | 32.3 | 5.52% | 0.94% | Cochilco |
| 25Salvador | 3 | 5.2 | 42.31% | 27.2 | 15% | 0.68% | Cochilco |
| 26Quebrada Blanca | 2.2 | 4 | 45% | 26.8 | 15.99% | 0.5% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.2 | 1.7 | 29.41% | 16.7 | 11.33% | 0.5% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.8 | 1.7 | 5.88% | 12.5 | 3.1% | 0.41% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 1.3 | 7.69% | 9.1 | 3.41% | 0.27% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | 0.4 | 28.5% | 3.5 | 734.91% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.7 | 42.86% | 4.1 | 19.61% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 10.26% | 3.8 | 22.35% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 423.4 | 462.2 | 8.41% | 3,686.2 | 1.57% | 95.71% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 19 | 20.8 | 8.55% | 138.4 | 19.4% | 4.29% | |
| Chile total | 442.4 | 483 | 8.41% | 3,824.6 | 0.63% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.