Monthly report
Chile's copper output, May 2023
Chile produced 408.7 kt of fine mine copper in May 2023. That is 13.93% less than in May 2022 (474.8 kt). In the 5 months to May 2023 it adds up to 2,069.2 kt, 4.75% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 395.2 kt, 96.71% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest May of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 4 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to May 2023 the country adds up to 5,227.3 kt, 4.54% less than in the twelve before.
- Caserones: its highest month since May 2020, at 13.3 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 4 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 2.4 kt. Cochilco
- Salvador: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 1 kt. Cochilco
January to May 2023
2,069.2 kt
4.75%against the same period of 2022
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against May 2022.
- Los Pelambres+4.9 ktfrom 22.3 to 27.1Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+4.2 ktfrom 25.2 to 29.4Cochilco
- El Soldado+2.6 ktfrom 2.6 to 5.2Cochilco
- Caserones+0.6 ktfrom 12.7 to 13.3Cochilco
- El Abra+0.5 ktfrom 6.1 to 6.7Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against May 2022.
- Escondida−23.1 ktfrom 106.9 to 83.9Cochilco
- El Teniente−13.7 ktfrom 37.5 to 23.8Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−9.7 ktfrom 28.3 to 18.6Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−8.2 ktfrom 13.9 to 5.8Cochilco
- Collahuasi−5.8 ktfrom 49 to 43.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, May 2023
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | May 2023 | 2022 | Change | Year to date 2023 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 83.9 | 106.9 | 21.58% | 447.4 | 4.74% | 20.52% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 43.2 | 49 | 11.76% | 214.6 | 10.72% | 10.58% | Cochilco |
| 3Radomiro Tomic | 29.4 | 25.2 | 16.76% | 125.4 | 3.59% | 7.19% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 27.1 | 22.3 | 21.82% | 107.2 | 9.33% | 6.64% | Cochilco |
| 5El Teniente | 23.8 | 37.5 | 36.63% | 145.9 | 13.57% | 5.81% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 18.6 | 24.1 | 22.78% | 91.1 | 14.02% | 4.56% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 18.6 | 28.3 | 34.4% | 94.6 | 21.7% | 4.55% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 17.1 | 20 | 14.9% | 98.6 | 0.5% | 4.17% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 15.8 | 17.8 | 11.18% | 66.1 | 17.59% | 3.87% | Cochilco |
| 10Caserones | 13.3 | 12.7 | 4.58% | 55.4 | 2% | 3.25% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 13 | 14.7 | 11.83% | 61.6 | 15.83% | 3.18% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 11.8 | 11.8 | 0.48% | 62.8 | 14.08% | 2.9% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 9.8 | 9.9 | 1.06% | 54.3 | 0.31% | 2.39% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 8.6 | 10.4 | 17.96% | 39.3 | 21.06% | 2.09% | Cochilco |
| 15Antucoya | 6.7 | 6.2 | 8.33% | 31.3 | 5.1% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 6.7 | 6.1 | 8.83% | 41.6 | 44.78% | 1.63% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 6.2 | 7.6 | 18.71% | 33 | 12.39% | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 18Centinela Óxidos | 6 | 5.7 | 5.35% | 31.6 | 13.63% | 1.47% | Cochilco |
| 19Ministro Hales | 5.8 | 13.9 | 58.52% | 42 | 33.85% | 1.41% | Cochilco |
| 20El Soldado | 5.2 | 2.6 | 102.63% | 17.9 | 35.62% | 1.26% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 4.2 | 4.7 | 10.53% | 20.5 | 2.98% | 1.03% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 4.1 | 4 | 4.54% | 22.5 | 21.25% | 1.01% | Cochilco |
| 23Lomas Bayas | 4 | 6 | 32.58% | 26.3 | 9.65% | 0.98% | Cochilco |
| 24Carmen de Andacollo | 2.8 | 3.1 | 10.21% | 16 | 8.65% | 0.68% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 2.4 | 4.3 | 43.81% | 13.8 | 33.81% | 0.59% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.8 | 1.4 | 28.59% | 7.4 | 13.08% | 0.43% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.4 | 2.1 | 34.17% | 6.5 | 33.98% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.2 | 10.41% | 5.1 | 1.88% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 29Salvador | 1 | 1.5 | 31.16% | 8.3 | 24.68% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1 | 0.6 | 56.8% | 5.9 | 65.51% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 31Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.6 | 32.5% | 2.3 | 10.38% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.3 | 4.57% | 1.8 | 8.94% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 33Quebrada Blanca | 0.3 | 0.8 | 69.85% | 2.8 | 29.24% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.3 | 48.67% | 0.7 | 55.71% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 395.2 | 463.5 | 14.74% | 2,001.4 | 5.21% | 96.71% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.4 | 11.3 | 19.3% | 67.8 | 11.21% | 3.29% | |
| Chile total | 408.7 | 474.8 | 13.93% | 2,069.2 | 4.75% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.