Monthly report
Chile's copper output, March 2019
Chile produced 473.4 kt of fine mine copper in March 2019. That is 3% less than in March 2018 (488.1 kt). In the 3 months to March 2019 it adds up to 1,345.7 kt, 5.06% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 459.1 kt, 96.97% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- 3 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to March 2019 the country adds up to 5,760 kt, 0.54% more than in the twelve before.
- El Teniente: its lowest month since April 2016, at 26.3 kt. Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado: its highest month since May 2016, at 8.5 kt. Cochilco
- Salvador: its lowest month since July 2015, at 1.7 kt. Cochilco
January to March 2019
1,345.7 kt
5.06%against the same period of 2018
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against March 2018.
- Centinela Sulfuros+6.2 ktfrom 9.4 to 15.6Cochilco
- Collahuasi+6.2 ktfrom 41 to 47.2Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+6 ktfrom 27.4 to 33.4Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado+4.4 ktfrom 4.1 to 8.5Cochilco
- Antucoya+1.9 ktfrom 5 to 6.9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against March 2018.
- Radomiro Tomic−15 ktfrom 34.8 to 19.8Cochilco
- El Teniente−13.3 ktfrom 39.6 to 26.3Cochilco
- Escondida−11.8 ktfrom 112.7 to 100.9Cochilco
- Salvador−2.9 ktfrom 4.6 to 1.7Cochilco
- Caserones−2.2 ktfrom 10 to 7.8Cochilco
Operation by operation, March 2019
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | March 2019 | 2018 | Change | Year to date 2019 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 100.9 | 112.7 | 10.5% | 274.8 | 14.84% | 21.31% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 47.2 | 41 | 15.1% | 130.2 | 5.4% | 9.97% | Cochilco |
| 3Chuquicamata | 33.4 | 27.4 | 21.75% | 83.7 | 20.24% | 7.05% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 31.8 | 30 | 5.87% | 91.6 | 9.08% | 6.71% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 29.1 | 31 | 6.2% | 91.7 | 7.84% | 6.15% | Cochilco |
| 6El Teniente | 26.3 | 39.6 | 33.65% | 93.9 | 17.79% | 5.55% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 19.8 | 34.8 | 43.05% | 59.7 | 37.8% | 4.18% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 18.2 | 18.1 | 0.55% | 49 | 7.89% | 3.84% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 16.2 | 18.4 | 11.96% | 45.4 | 9.69% | 3.42% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 15.6 | 9.4 | 65.96% | 44.6 | 76.28% | 3.3% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 14.9 | 14.9 | 0.17% | 32.5 | 32.21% | 3.14% | Cochilco |
| 12Sierra Gorda | 9.6 | 8 | 19.38% | 28.2 | 23.32% | 2.02% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 9.4 | 10 | 6% | 24.1 | 3.21% | 1.99% | Cochilco |
| 14Zaldívar | 8.7 | 7.2 | 20.42% | 25.4 | 17.59% | 1.83% | Cochilco |
| 15Cerro Colorado | 8.5 | 4.1 | 107.37% | 18.2 | 33.54% | 1.8% | Cochilco |
| 16Caserones | 7.8 | 10 | 22.25% | 29.8 | 11.19% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 17Centinela Óxidos | 7.7 | 7.5 | 2.67% | 24.2 | 10% | 1.63% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.9 | 5 | 38% | 18 | 23.29% | 1.46% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.9 | 5.9 | 16.25% | 19.9 | 16.82% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 20Gabriela Mistral | 6.7 | 6.8 | 1.24% | 18.6 | 24.75% | 1.42% | Cochilco |
| 21El Abra | 6.1 | 8.2 | 25.59% | 17.2 | 24.1% | 1.29% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 5.3 | 5.7 | 7.02% | 14.6 | 12.57% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 4 | 3.7 | 8.14% | 12.1 | 30.4% | 0.85% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 3.7 | 3.2 | 18.08% | 10.6 | 20.05% | 0.79% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3.6 | 3.3 | 7.63% | 9.5 | 5.44% | 0.75% | Cochilco |
| 26Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.6 | 2 | 30.7% | 7.6 | 27.97% | 0.55% | Cochilco |
| 27Quebrada Blanca | 2.1 | 2.2 | 4.45% | 5.6 | 7.85% | 0.44% | Cochilco |
| 28Salvador | 1.7 | 4.6 | 62.46% | 8.1 | 41.33% | 0.36% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.27% | 4.9 | 28.29% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 0.9 | 33.33% | 3.1 | 14.81% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 31Michilla | 0.9 | — | — | 1.1 | — | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.6 | 0.5 | 20% | 1.8 | 28.57% | 0.13% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.4 | 22.07% | 1.3 | 30.67% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 34Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 459.1 | 477.9 | 3.95% | 1,300.8 | 5.93% | 96.97% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.3 | 10.1 | 41.53% | 44.9 | 29.92% | 3.03% | |
| Chile total | 473.4 | 488.1 | 3% | 1,345.7 | 5.06% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.