Monthly report
Chile's copper output, September 2019
Chile produced 483.8 kt of fine mine copper in September 2019. That is 1.15% more than in September 2018 (478.3 kt). In the 9 months to September 2019 it adds up to 4,246 kt, 0.2% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 470.7 kt, 97.28% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest September of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 3 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to September 2019 the country adds up to 5,823.3 kt, 0.49% more than in the twelve before.
- El Abra: its highest month since May 2016, at 8.4 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos: its lowest month since September 2017, at 4.7 kt. Cochilco
January to September 2019
4,246 kt
0.2%against the same period of 2018
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against September 2018.
- Chuquicamata+7.7 ktfrom 23.4 to 31.1Cochilco
- Spence+6.4 ktfrom 9.5 to 15.9Cochilco
- Caserones+3.9 ktfrom 9.9 to 13.8Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral+1.8 ktfrom 9 to 10.8Cochilco
- Andina+1.2 ktfrom 12 to 13.2Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against September 2018.
- Escondida−8 ktfrom 108.1 to 100.1Cochilco
- Los Bronces−4.8 ktfrom 28.9 to 24.1Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−3.2 ktfrom 15.6 to 12.4Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos−2.8 ktfrom 7.5 to 4.7Cochilco
- Collahuasi−2.3 ktfrom 51.1 to 48.8Cochilco
Operation by operation, September 2019
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | September 2019 | 2018 | Change | Year to date 2019 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 100.1 | 108.1 | 7.4% | 871 | 8.41% | 20.69% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 48.8 | 51.1 | 4.58% | 401.2 | 0.14% | 10.08% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 40.8 | 39.7 | 2.7% | 323.9 | 7.03% | 8.43% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 31.1 | 23.4 | 32.71% | 262.1 | 32.19% | 6.42% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 30.4 | 31.2 | 2.45% | 280.2 | 4.94% | 6.29% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 24.1 | 28.9 | 16.64% | 263.3 | 2.67% | 4.98% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 23.1 | 22.1 | 4.77% | 197.9 | 22.14% | 4.78% | Cochilco |
| 8Centinela Sulfuros | 16.7 | 16.1 | 3.73% | 156.8 | 64.53% | 3.45% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 15.9 | 9.5 | 67.37% | 147.2 | 9.85% | 3.29% | Cochilco |
| 10Caserones | 13.8 | 9.9 | 38.97% | 110.4 | 11.14% | 2.84% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 13.2 | 12 | 9.81% | 125.9 | 12.42% | 2.72% | Cochilco |
| 12Ministro Hales | 12.4 | 15.6 | 20.64% | 110.6 | 22.23% | 2.56% | Cochilco |
| 13Gabriela Mistral | 10.8 | 9 | 19.87% | 72.2 | 6.62% | 2.23% | Cochilco |
| 14Sierra Gorda | 9.9 | 9.4 | 4.81% | 84.9 | 16.67% | 2.04% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 9.7 | 8.7 | 11.84% | 83.8 | 23.47% | 2.01% | Cochilco |
| 16Candelaria | 8.4 | 9.2 | 8.7% | 81.4 | 4.63% | 1.74% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 8.4 | 7.4 | 13.32% | 58.5 | 14.78% | 1.73% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.7 | 7.2 | 6.94% | 56.2 | 7.87% | 1.38% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.3 | 6.4 | 1.58% | 59.6 | 12.71% | 1.3% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 5.2 | 6.1 | 14.75% | 46.7 | 5.27% | 1.07% | Cochilco |
| 21El Soldado | 4.8 | 4.7 | 1.3% | 39.3 | 5.09% | 0.98% | Cochilco |
| 22Centinela Óxidos | 4.7 | 7.5 | 37.33% | 58.4 | 12.05% | 0.97% | Cochilco |
| 23Cerro Colorado | 4.4 | 3.3 | 34.33% | 57.9 | 23.77% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 4.1 | 3.2 | 28.53% | 27.1 | 26.48% | 0.85% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3.9 | 3.4 | 11.69% | 31.3 | 0.26% | 0.8% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 3.6 | 3.8 | 5.49% | 31.9 | 5.19% | 0.75% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.6 | 2.4 | 7.63% | 22.1 | 8.13% | 0.53% | Cochilco |
| 28Quebrada Blanca | 1.8 | 2 | 7.95% | 15.9 | 18.54% | 0.38% | Cochilco |
| 29Michilla | 1.4 | — | — | 7.6 | — | 0.29% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1.3 | 2 | 36.2% | 14.3 | 1.2% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 31Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0% | 9.3 | 4.49% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.6 | 0.5 | 20% | 5.2 | 20.93% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.72% | 4.2 | 18.3% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 34Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0 | — | 1 | — | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 470.7 | 465.4 | 1.12% | 4,119.3 | 0.61% | 97.28% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.2 | 12.9 | 2.28% | 126.6 | 15.37% | 2.72% | |
| Chile total | 483.8 | 478.3 | 1.15% | 4,246 | 0.2% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.