Monthly report
Chile's copper output, December 2024
Chile produced 563.6 kt of fine mine copper in December 2024. That is 14.17% more than in December 2023 (493.7 kt). In the 12 months to December 2024 it adds up to 5,506 kt, 4.87% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 551.4 kt, 97.84% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest December of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 6 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to December 2024 the country adds up to 5,506 kt, 4.87% more than in the twelve before.
- Escondida: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 133.6 kt. Cochilco
- Chuquicamata: its highest month since August 2020, at 43.1 kt. Cochilco
- El Teniente: its highest month since May 2021, at 41.3 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 24.7 kt. Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 22.1 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros: its highest month since December 2022, at 16.5 kt. Cochilco
January to December 2024
5,506 kt
4.87%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against December 2023.
- Escondida+45.1 ktfrom 88.5 to 133.6Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+15.5 ktfrom 27.6 to 43.1Cochilco
- El Teniente+11.1 ktfrom 30.2 to 41.3Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+8.3 ktfrom 13.8 to 22.1Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+8.2 ktfrom 16.5 to 24.7Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against December 2023.
- Collahuasi−19.1 ktfrom 60.3 to 41.2Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−5.5 ktfrom 35.2 to 29.7Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral−4.9 ktfrom 13.4 to 8.5Cochilco
- Los Bronces−4.8 ktfrom 18.8 to 14.1Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−2.7 ktfrom 30.7 to 28Cochilco
Operation by operation, December 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | December 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 133.6 | 88.5 | 50.91% | 1,277.5 | 16% | 23.71% | Cochilco |
| 2Chuquicamata | 43.1 | 27.6 | 56.26% | 289 | 16.3% | 7.64% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 41.3 | 30.2 | 36.83% | 356.4 | 1.28% | 7.34% | Cochilco |
| 4Collahuasi | 41.2 | 60.3 | 31.7% | 558.6 | 2.54% | 7.31% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 29.7 | 35.2 | 15.66% | 331.2 | 6.65% | 5.27% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 28 | 30.7 | 8.76% | 270.5 | 14.08% | 4.98% | Cochilco |
| 7Ministro Hales | 24.7 | 16.5 | 49.98% | 122.2 | 3.02% | 4.38% | Cochilco |
| 8Quebrada Blanca | 22.1 | 13.8 | 60.33% | 207.8 | 223.04% | 3.93% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 20.8 | 20.8 | 0.07% | 255.6 | 2.63% | 3.7% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 16.5 | 14.1 | 17.19% | 121.8 | 25.11% | 2.94% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 16.3 | 14.9 | 9.31% | 181.6 | 10.37% | 2.89% | Cochilco |
| 12Sierra Gorda | 16.1 | 14 | 15.1% | 154.6 | 2.9% | 2.86% | Cochilco |
| 13Los Bronces | 14.1 | 18.8 | 25.28% | 172.4 | 19.99% | 2.5% | Cochilco |
| 14Candelaria | 13.7 | 11.8 | 16.13% | 142.1 | 8.51% | 2.43% | Cochilco |
| 15Caserones | 10.3 | 12.5 | 17.18% | 124.6 | 9.13% | 1.83% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 9.9 | 7.9 | 25% | 102 | 28.65% | 1.76% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 8.7 | 9.1 | 4.2% | 99.1 | 0.7% | 1.54% | Cochilco |
| 18Gabriela Mistral | 8.5 | 13.4 | 36.72% | 103.1 | 2.6% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 19Zaldívar | 8.2 | 6.2 | 32.42% | 82.8 | 2.39% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 20Mantoverde | 8 | 3.8 | 109.6% | 57.7 | 63.01% | 1.42% | Cochilco |
| 21Antucoya | 7.4 | 7.3 | 1% | 80.4 | 3.28% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 22Lomas Bayas | 6.4 | 7.3 | 11.83% | 74.4 | 13.05% | 1.13% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 5 | 2.6 | 89.63% | 39.7 | 0.35% | 0.89% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 4.5 | 4.5 | 0.49% | 44.6 | 11.06% | 0.79% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 4.3 | 1.9 | 120.61% | 48.2 | 21.93% | 0.76% | Cochilco |
| 26Salvador | 2.9 | 0.1 | 2,155.91% | 5.7 | 56.36% | 0.51% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.8 | 1.7 | 7.09% | 19.9 | 4.43% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.6 | 1.1 | 41.42% | 14.7 | 6.63% | 0.29% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1 | 1.3 | 26.29% | 11.5 | 15.84% | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 0.9 | 1 | 10.96% | 12.2 | 7.81% | 0.16% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.52% | 4.2 | 2.52% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.3 | 14.06% | 4.6 | 6.22% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 23.97% | 1.5 | 3.92% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 551.4 | 479.9 | 14.91% | 5,372.3 | 5.46% | 97.84% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12.2 | 13.8 | 11.63% | 133.8 | 14.33% | 2.16% | |
| Chile total | 563.6 | 493.7 | 14.17% | 5,506 | 4.87% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.