Monthly report
Chile's copper output, May 2015
Chile produced 507.3 kt of fine mine copper in May 2015. That is 2.75% more than in May 2014 (493.7 kt). In the 5 months to May 2015 it adds up to 2,415.7 kt, 2.39% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 32 operations the table details produced 490.8 kt, 96.76% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to May 2015 the country adds up to 5,817.5 kt.
January to May 2015
2,415.7 kt
2.39%against the same period of 2014
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against May 2014.
- Escondida+22.7 ktfrom 104.9 to 127.6Cochilco
- El Teniente+7.3 ktfrom 41.2 to 48.5Cochilco
- Caserones+5 ktfrom 0 to 5Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+4 ktfrom 15.6 to 19.6Cochilco
- Candelaria+2.4 ktfrom 12.4 to 14.8Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against May 2014.
- Chuquicamata−10.9 ktfrom 28.3 to 17.3Cochilco
- Los Bronces−6.2 ktfrom 37 to 30.8Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−6 ktfrom 35.5 to 29.5Cochilco
- Spence−4.7 ktfrom 16.4 to 11.7Cochilco
- Collahuasi−3.3 ktfrom 38.1 to 34.8Cochilco
Operation by operation, May 2015
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | May 2015 | 2014 | Change | Year to date 2015 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 127.6 | 104.9 | 21.64% | 569.6 | 18.13% | 25.15% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 48.5 | 41.2 | 17.72% | 200 | 13.12% | 9.56% | Cochilco |
| 3Collahuasi | 34.8 | 38.1 | 8.66% | 176.5 | 11.13% | 6.86% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Bronces | 30.8 | 37 | 16.76% | 159.6 | 13.75% | 6.07% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 29.5 | 35.5 | 16.9% | 144.8 | 14.57% | 5.82% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 24.8 | 27.2 | 8.78% | 128.5 | 1.03% | 4.88% | Cochilco |
| 7Andina | 19.8 | 17.7 | 11.86% | 92 | 2.11% | 3.9% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 19.6 | 15.6 | 25.64% | 89.8 | 46.49% | 3.86% | Cochilco |
| 9Chuquicamata | 17.3 | 28.3 | 38.69% | 96.1 | 28.13% | 3.42% | Cochilco |
| 10Candelaria | 14.8 | 12.4 | 19.35% | 70.2 | 24.69% | 2.92% | Cochilco |
| 11El Abra | 12.9 | 14.2 | 9.15% | 65 | 7.28% | 2.54% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 12.5 | 15 | 16.67% | 67.5 | 7.02% | 2.46% | Cochilco |
| 13Spence | 11.7 | 16.4 | 28.66% | 71.1 | 0.57% | 2.31% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10.5 | 10.1 | 3.96% | 53.2 | 20.36% | 2.07% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 8.1 | 8.5 | 4.71% | 37.5 | 10.29% | 1.6% | Cochilco |
| 16Sierra Gorda | 7.9 | — | — | 31.1 | — | 1.56% | Cochilco |
| 17Carmen de Andacollo | 7.1 | 6.9 | 2.9% | 30.2 | 3.51% | 1.4% | Cochilco |
| 18Cerro Colorado | 6.8 | 7.1 | 4.23% | 35.6 | 0.85% | 1.34% | Cochilco |
| 19Centinela Óxidos | 6.1 | 6.5 | 6.15% | 34.5 | 9.69% | 1.2% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 5.7 | 6.1 | 6.56% | 28.7 | 4.97% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 5.2 | 4.4 | 18.26% | 23.8 | 13.89% | 1.03% | Cochilco |
| 22Caserones | 5 | 0 | — | 25.6 | 220% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 23Salvador | 4.9 | 2.7 | 81.48% | 17.2 | 3.91% | 0.97% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 4.4 | 4.1 | 6.34% | 19.3 | 10.22% | 0.86% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3.8 | 2.9 | 32.35% | 12.6 | 21.56% | 0.76% | Cochilco |
| 26Quebrada Blanca | 3.6 | 2.7 | 33.33% | 20.1 | 1.95% | 0.71% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.6 | 1.4 | 85.71% | 9.9 | 8.79% | 0.51% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.6 | 1.2 | 33.33% | 7.1 | 8.97% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.3 | 1.2 | 8.33% | 5.5 | 1.85% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | — | — | 2 | — | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.7 | 27.42% | 2.4 | 31.53% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.6 | 16.67% | 3.1 | 3.33% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 490.8 | 470.6 | 4.3% | 2,330.1 | 3.62% | 96.76% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 16.5 | 23.1 | 28.78% | 85.6 | 22.52% | 3.24% | |
| Chile total | 507.3 | 493.7 | 2.75% | 2,415.7 | 2.39% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.