Monthly report
Chile's copper output, July 2021
Chile produced 465 kt of fine mine copper in July 2021. That is 0.01% less than in July 2020 (465.1 kt). In the 7 months to July 2021 it adds up to 3,263.6 kt, 1.02% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 452.7 kt, 97.36% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest July since 2016.
- In the twelve months to July 2021 the country adds up to 5,699.5 kt, 2.34% less than in the twelve before.
- Andina: its highest month since December 2017, at 19.5 kt. Cochilco
- Chuquicamata: its lowest month since February 2015, at 13.7 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its highest month since May 2016, at 4.3 kt. Cochilco
January to July 2021
3,263.6 kt
1.02%against the same period of 2020
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against July 2020.
- El Teniente+10.7 ktfrom 30.5 to 41.2Cochilco
- Spence+8.9 ktfrom 8.8 to 17.7Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+6.6 ktfrom 9.9 to 16.5Cochilco
- Andina+5.2 ktfrom 14.3 to 19.5Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda+5 ktfrom 12.4 to 17.4Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against July 2020.
- Chuquicamata−24.2 ktfrom 37.8 to 13.7Cochilco
- Escondida−17.5 ktfrom 103.7 to 86.3Cochilco
- Collahuasi−4.1 ktfrom 58.1 to 54Cochilco
- Los Bronces−1.4 ktfrom 27.7 to 26.3Cochilco
- Zaldívar−1 ktfrom 7.9 to 6.9Cochilco
Operation by operation, July 2021
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | July 2021 | 2020 | Change | Year to date 2021 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 86.3 | 103.7 | 16.85% | 595.9 | 15.22% | 18.55% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 54 | 58.1 | 7.04% | 385.6 | 1.18% | 11.62% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 41.2 | 30.5 | 35.25% | 267.7 | 13.1% | 8.86% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 27.9 | 27.1 | 2.85% | 203.3 | 5.69% | 6% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 26.3 | 27.7 | 4.92% | 189.4 | 6.92% | 5.66% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 23.2 | 19.4 | 19.85% | 161.1 | 11.04% | 4.99% | Cochilco |
| 7Andina | 19.5 | 14.3 | 36.65% | 111 | 4.54% | 4.2% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 17.7 | 8.8 | 101.76% | 111.9 | 23.97% | 3.81% | Cochilco |
| 9Sierra Gorda | 17.4 | 12.4 | 40.73% | 114.9 | 31.69% | 3.74% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 16.5 | 9.9 | 67.33% | 115.3 | 55.44% | 3.55% | Cochilco |
| 11Centinela Sulfuros | 14.8 | 9.8 | 50.65% | 105.2 | 24.29% | 3.18% | Cochilco |
| 12Chuquicamata | 13.7 | 37.8 | 63.86% | 185.3 | 14.78% | 2.94% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 10.5 | 9.5 | 10.66% | 66.3 | 16.9% | 2.26% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10.1 | 8.2 | 23.13% | 52.6 | 8.96% | 2.17% | Cochilco |
| 15Candelaria | 9.3 | 10.1 | 8.5% | 62.6 | 4.5% | 1.99% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 7.7 | 7.9 | 1.89% | 49.4 | 9.64% | 1.66% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 6.9 | 7.9 | 12.6% | 48.2 | 20.3% | 1.48% | Cochilco |
| 18El Abra | 5.5 | 5.2 | 5.12% | 42.1 | 0.55% | 1.18% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.5 | 6.5 | 14.9% | 37.6 | 12.8% | 1.18% | Cochilco |
| 20Antucoya | 5.2 | 5.5 | 5.42% | 44.7 | 2.68% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 4.6 | 5.2 | 12.74% | 33.3 | 21.79% | 0.98% | Cochilco |
| 22El Soldado | 4.4 | 2.9 | 55.01% | 25.3 | 0.68% | 0.95% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 4.3 | 3.2 | 36.12% | 25.4 | 21.6% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 4.3 | 2.9 | 49.2% | 26.5 | 22.76% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 25Salvador | 3.9 | 4.6 | 15.99% | 30.6 | 0.91% | 0.83% | Cochilco |
| 26Carmen de Andacollo | 3.8 | 3 | 26.82% | 26.8 | 22.42% | 0.83% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.1 | 2.4 | 9.78% | 16.6 | 4.44% | 0.46% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 2 | 1.3 | 55.75% | 13.5 | 30.29% | 0.42% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.6 | 30.56% | 7.2 | 12.34% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 30Quebrada Blanca | 0.9 | 1.1 | 18.7% | 6.8 | 14.44% | 0.19% | Cochilco |
| 31Franke | 0.9 | 1.2 | 28.64% | 5.9 | 15.17% | 0.19% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.6% | 4.3 | 11.87% | 0.13% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.4 | 7.08% | 2.3 | 24.36% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 9.3% | 2.7 | 1.06% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 452.7 | 450.9 | 0.42% | 3,177.3 | 0.79% | 97.36% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12.3 | 14.2 | 13.66% | 86.3 | 8.76% | 2.64% | |
| Chile total | 465 | 465.1 | 0.01% | 3,263.6 | 1.02% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.